Evolution of human moral judgement criteria in mixed human-AI environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hitoshi  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70328574)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords協力の進化 / 間接互恵 / 社会的ジレンマ / 社会規範 / 道徳のジレンマ / 間接互恵性 / social norms / 進化ゲーム理論 / エージェントシミュレーション / evolution of cooperation / social dilemma / agent-based moeling
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は人と人工知能(AI)が混在した環境において人の道徳判断基準はいかに進化しうるのかを明らかにする。AI関連技術の急速な発展により人とAIの共存は世界的に大きな課題となっている。メディアにおいても人間の労働を代替するのかといった議論が多く交わされている。しかしその多くは人の知的処理能力を超えるAIと人間の能力を如何に共存させるかという能力的な共存関係が中心的な課題である。本研究では人とAIが混在する環境で人が持つ道徳判断基準がどのように変化するのかについて議論する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research project, we conducted a comprehensive study from both theoretical and practical perspectives, using subject experiments to clarify the mechanisms of human behavior and agent simulations to predict the theoretical validity of human behavior models and behavior under different environments. The evolution of moral judgment criteria under human-AI coexistence, which is the main objective of this research project, was focused on this situation, and the process of acceptance of human party judgment criteria and AI judgment in human-AI coexistence environments were analyzed, focusing on scenario experiments assuming a variety of situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的・社会的意義は課題の速報的重要性と学術的知見の蓄積が未整備であるという現状である。人の道徳判断基準や向社会的行動の要因を探る研究は古くから社会心理学分野を中心に研究が蓄積されてきた。しかし人間より多くの情報を高度に処理する主体が存在するという環境は近年になって人類が初めて直面したものである。そこで本研究課題では人が判断を保留ないし迷う状況下で下される善悪判断が、AIと人間の混在環境下でどのように進化しうるかをシミュレーション、被験者実験を通じて明らかにした。