Spontaneous ideological escalation without leaders as a distributed socio-dynamical process
Project/Area Number |
19K21571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
佐山 弘樹 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授(任期付) (30345425)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Granted (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 意見の極端化 / 社会ネットワーク / 情報通信技術 / 数理モデル化 / 機械学習 / データサイエンス / 複雑系 / ideological escalation / adaptive social networks / communication networks / machine learning / data science |
Outline of Research at the Start |
The proposed project will develop, and quantitatively validate, a comprehensive adaptive social network model that will include communication intensity and selective attention tendency as the new key variables, and systematically investigate the effects of those variables on ideological dynamics on the social network. The model validation will be conducted by collecting empirical data from social network services and mapping ideological states of users to a metric space using machine learning techniques.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
2019年度は主に,意見の極端化の過程を理論的にモデル化する作業に取り組んだ.具体的には,社会における意見の分布を1次元連続値の意見空間で表した偏微分方程式モデルと,社会構造を明示的に適応的ネットワークとして表したエージェントベースモデルの2つを構成し,その性質について研究を行った.偏微分方程式モデルでは,個人の情報収集能力の高度化を非局所的な相互作用カーネル関数として表す,という新しいモデル化手法を提案した.また数理解析及び数値計算実験によって,意見の異なる複数の社会グループが自発的に創発する条件を明らかにし,さらに個人の情報収集能力が高まることによって社会グループ間の意見の距離(対立の激しさ)が増加することを数理的に示した.一方エージェントベースモデルに関しては,個人の情報源選択の自由度と新規性を志向する度合をそれぞれ行動のパラメータとして設定し,大規模計算機実験により,情報源選択の自由度が高まるほど社会ネットワークの分断と意見の極端化が促進され,逆に個人が新規性を志向する度合が高まるほど社会ネットワークは統合され意見の均質化が生じる,という興味深い結果を得た.これらの成果はいくつかの国際学会にて発表・発表予定であり,また国際会議プロシーディングス論文1報(近日出版予定)・学術雑誌論文1報(改訂後に採択の見込み)の形で公表される予定である.
Current Status of Research Progress |
Current Status of Research Progress
2: Research has progressed on the whole more than it was originally planned.
Reason
研究対象となる社会現象の数理モデル化については,当初の予定を上回るペースで進行中である.特に,偏微分方程式による意見ダイナミクスのモデルに関する論文が関連分野のトップジャーナルである Physical Review E に初年度から採択されたのは,予想外の成果である.一方で,実社会における意見データの収集・解析に関しては,本研究の目的にかなうデータが思いのほか少なく,複数のチャンネルから利用可能なデータを入手する努力を現在すすめているところである.
Strategy for Future Research Activity |
2020年度は,実社会データの収集・解析を主眼に置いて研究を行う.具体的には,ビンガムトン大学で実施されている集団意思決定のオンライン実験のデータ,および各種 SNS における意見交換のデータを収集し,解析することを計画している.