Proposal for an International Framework to Prevent the Abuse of Open Source Software for Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Tsujita Teppei  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (40554473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 大祐  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40344692)
安孫子 聡子  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40560660)
黒崎 将広  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 教授 (10545859)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオープンソースソフトウエア / 悪用防止 / ロボット / テロ対策
Outline of Research at the Start
近年発達が目覚ましいオープンソースソフトウエア(OSS)はインターネット上で公開されており,誰でも利用できる.高度なロボット技術や人工知能技術も公開されており,悪意を持った者が容易に利用できる.このようにOSSが人間社会の破壊に利用されかねない新局面において,OSSの悪用を防止する枠組みを考える.OSS開発制度の社会的利点を損なわず悪用を防止することは,制度か技術のいずれかの取り組みだけでは為し得ない難易度の高い挑戦的な課題である.そこで,ロボット工学,国際法,ソフトウエア工学の専門家が密に連携し,国際団体の設立と悪用防止プロセッサの開発など,制度と技術を組み合わせた解決策の提案に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new framework to prevent the abuse of open source software (OSS) for robots for terrorism and other purposes. Generally, OSS developers release their source code to the public, and users use the code as is or with some modifications. Because the source code is open to the public, even if an anti-abuse function is included in a program, it can be easily abused by simply excluding that part of the program. To solve this problem, we developed a prototype robot processor with an OSS executable code detection function inside the CPU (central processing unit), and conducted a demonstration experiment using a wheeled mobile robot equipped with this processor to test a framework that enables program execution only in the executable area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトウエアのソースコードを無償で配布・改良・再配布するといったOSSの考え方に賛同した開発者が多くのソフトウエアを公開し,お互いに改良することで,ロボット技術や人工知能技術に目覚ましい発展をもたらしている.これらの技術の社会的有用性は非常に高いが,悪用された場合,多くの被害をもたらすことが恐れられている.本研究は,OSSによって生み出されてきたロボット技術や人工知能技術が高度化し,人間社会の破壊に利用されかねない状況にある新局面において,高度な科学技術をコントロールするための枠組みを提案するといった社会的意義を有する.