Proposal for a new definition of Sarcopenic-Obesity focusing on Intra-muscular adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamada Minoru  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (30525572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 秀典  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 理事長 (60232021)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア / サルコペニア肥満 / 骨格筋 / 転倒 / 超音波画像 / インピーダンス / エコー輝度 / 骨格筋内脂肪 / 超音波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、サルコペニア肥満研究の課題となっている定義を抜本的に見直す提案を行う。従来の報告による定義では、サルコペニア肥満に該当する割合が低く過小評価している可能性がある。そこで本研究では、異所性脂肪の一つである骨格筋内脂肪に注目し検討を行う。
具体的には、骨格筋量と骨格筋内脂肪の組み合わせから、サルコペニア肥満の新たな基準を作成することが出来ないか検討する。コホート研究より、骨格筋量と骨格筋内脂肪の組み合せによって分類した群で、有害健康転帰に及ぼす影響を検討する。このことで、本組み合わせによって定義したサルコペニア肥満が妥当かどうかを検証する。同時に、バイオマーカーや累積発生などの検証も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Older adults with poor muscle quality and quantity had a significantly increased risk of incident falls compared to older adults with better muscle quality and quantity. On the other hand, there was no significant association between skeletal muscle status and the incidence of fall-related fractures due to insufficient sample size. These findings suggest that prevention of falls may be necessary for managing muscle quality and quantity in community-dwelling older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では、主に骨格筋の量に焦点が当てられることが多かった。しかし、近年では、骨格筋の質も重視されるようになり、”骨格筋”の捉え方が大きく変化している。その中で、本研究では骨格筋の量と質の両者が重要であり、いずれも低下することで転倒発生の危険性を高めることを示した。この内容は、今後の対策方法を検討する上でも重要な情報となり、骨格筋の量と質の両者を改善させるトレーニングプログラムの必要性を示した。