Biomarkers of cemotherapy-induced cognitive impairment in elderly patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUMITANI MASAHIKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80420420)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords化学療法 / 認知機能障害 / 高齢者 / 化学療法誘発性認知機能障害 / QOL
Outline of Research at the Start
がん患者の予後(治療成績)はがん自体の要因だけでなく、がん患者の加齢性変化、特に認知機能低下が甚大な悪影響を与える。本研究は、超高齢がん患者および老いていく中高年がん患者に向けて、化学療法の受療に伴う認知機能の低下を早期に予測し治療を中断・中止することで生の消滅の回避は困難となるが認知機能の維持により健康寿命の維持およびQOL向上に繋がる客観的な神経軸索損傷バイオマーカーpNF-H(血清値)を用いた基準を探索することを目標にしている。がん患者30名を経時的に追跡し血清pNF-H値と認知機能テストの関連解析を行うことでケモブレインの発症と重症化を血液検査(pNF-H値)で予測することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Middle-aged and younger cancer patients participated in this study. Blood sample analyses, cognitive function test and brain MRI volumetry were conducted at the following 6 time points: before the start of chemotherapy, at the time of each administration, at the end of 6 months, and at 1 year after the chemotherapy. Generalized linear mix model analyses were statistically used to compare these two patient groups. Neural axonal injury biomarker, pNF-H, did not demonstrate the interact effect between the two groups, but the pNF-H positive rate and cumulative serum levels increased according to the times of chemotherapy administrations. There were no changes in brain MRI volumetry, however, there was the interaction effect in some brain regions. In the middle-aged group, some of the brain regions, which demonstrate the interaction effect, became decreased according to the complete of the chemotherapy regimen. The other brain regions, demonstrating the interaction, became increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学療法の受療に伴う認知機能の低下(ケモブレイン)が観察されたが、抑うつ・不安の心理的問題も並行して生じているため、これによる影響は否定できない。また、pNF-Hの増加が観察されたが脳領域の明らかな萎縮は観察されておらず、その一方で化学療法誘発性ニューロパチーがpNF-H陽性化・増加と並行しており、pNF-Hは末梢神経系での神経ダメージの可能性も考えられた。中高齢者では各計測項目で群間差がある際に化学療法前の状態悪かった。したがって、これら計測項目の術前状態に応じて神経保護戦略と神経ダメージのスクリーニングを強化する必要が考えられる。