Evaluation of the living infrastructure for the elderly using geographic spatial big data and supercomputing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2020-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Takaaki  立教大学, 人工知能科学研究科, 教授 (10376387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords年齢階層別人口 / 電話帳 / 店舗・施設数 / 空間分布 / マルチフラクタル / 特異性指数 / 医療施設 / COVID-19 / 診療圏 / 医療困難リスク / マルチフラクタル解析 / f-αスペクトル / 地理空間情報 / ビッグデータ / 買い物難民 / 医療難民 / 限界集落
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少や高齢化が深刻な地域では食料品・日用品店,医療・福祉施設,公共機関,交通機関の撤退や人手不足により,生活不安の増大,買い物難民や移動困難者の発生,生活インフラの維持管理の問題,防災力の低下が懸念されている.このような地域で暮らすことの多い高齢者は,生活基盤の悪化が年々深刻化してきている.本研究では,スパコンを駆使して時間的高頻度・空間的高精度な人・店舗に関する時系列地理空間ビッグデータを分析する.全国の高齢者一人一人について,買い物困難,生活困難,限界集落になる潜在的なリスクを定量的に計測し,高齢者の生活基盤をリアルタイムにエビデンスに基づいて評価することで政策提言を科学的に支援する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the multifractal method, we analyzed the spatial distribution of population and facilities by age group, identified spatial scales with multifractal characteristics, and quantified the spatial distribution features using singularity strength and spectrum. We analyzed the population distribution and facility changes within the medical service areas in each region, derived appropriate medical service area distances for urban and rural areas, and estimated the healthcare vulnerability of the elderly by focusing on the difference between nighttime and daytime populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人や店舗・施設の空間分布のマルチフラクタル解析は,空間的に高精度なデータを用いることではじめて実施可能となる分析であり,年齢階層・業種の属性情報を活用することで詳細な解析を行うことができた.地理空間ビッグデータを活用することで,高齢者の医療困難リスクの計測を実施し,高齢者の生活基盤の評価につながる成果が得られた.国内における労働人口減少と高齢化による医療・介護負担増の問題の解決に向けた医療施設の適切な配置を検討するための知見も得られた.