Discovery of a novel anti-aging target by researching chronic infectious disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA YOICHI  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294670)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性炎症 / 免疫回避 / 抗炎症 / 慢性感染 / 旋毛虫由来因子 / 炎症抑制 / 病原体由来抗炎症分子 / SASP / 寄生虫感染 / 慢性感染症 / 旋毛虫
Outline of Research at the Start
健康寿命延伸のためには老化を緩徐にする必要がある。老化には炎症が密接に関連している。炎症による老化スパイラルを断ち切ることが老化を防止し健康寿命の延伸につながる。私たちは慢性感染症研究から、病原体由来分子が炎症反応を抑制することを見出し、この作用を媒介する宿主受容体候補も同定している。本研究では、病原体由来分子による炎症抑制の分子基盤解明を通して抗老化に向けた創薬シーズの探索を行う。慢性感染症は老化を促進する因子の一つであるが、私たちはここから炎症抑制作用だけを切り分け老化を防ぐ新たな機構を見出したい。本研究では感染症と老化という背反する事項から抗老化に資する新たな概念の創出に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhibition of excessive inflammation is effective in slowing down the aging process. In this study, we aimed to create a new concept of anti-aging prevention and search for drug seeds by applying the suppression of inflammation by pathogen-derived molecules that we discovered in our research on chronic infectious diseases. The pathogen-derived factor Tpp53 inhibits IL-6 production from macrophages. Based on this finding, we comprehensively analyzed the genes whose expression is altered by Tpp53 and found Slamf9 as a candidate for Tpp53 receptor. Based on these results, we generated Slamf9 gene-deficient mice and analyzing the relationship between Tpp53 and aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性炎症は老化を促進するとともに種々の疾病と関係している。炎症の抑制を目的とした研究やその成果からその制御方法が確立されようとしている。本研究はこれまでの研究とは異なる視点から炎症を抑制する方法を開発することを目指し、その基盤となる物質を見出している。炎症は複雑は生命現象であるため単一の方法での制御は困難であり、我々の研究を基にした炎症の制御方法や考え方が炎症の多重的制御に貢献できる可能性があると考えている。