Patient simulator of physical disabilities to innovate the research on assistive technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2021)
Nagoya University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Shogo  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (10579064)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膝 / 疼痛 / 起立着座 / 電流刺激 / 患者シミュレータ / 運動機能障がい / シミュレーション / 経皮電流刺激 / 歩行 / 関節症 / シルバーシミュレータ / 主動作解析 / 動作シミュレーション / 膝関節症 / 福祉機器 / 起立 / 着座 / 電気刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
罹患者の多い関節症患者らに特有の動作は,疼痛を事前に回避するために,患部への負荷を避ける予防的動作であり,これを従来の患者模擬手法で模擬することはできない.そこで,警告的電気刺激を用いたシルバーシミュレータの可能性を追究する.患者にとっての疼痛の代わりとして,健常者の皮膚(想定される患部付近)に痛みを伴わない程度の経皮電流刺激を与える.患者ならば疼痛を伴うであろう運動や姿勢を健常被験者が取ろうとすると,電流刺激が与えられ,これを忌避するように健常者は動作する.結果として,関節症患者が疼痛を避けるための予防的動作を,統制を伴って健常者が模擬することが可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a method for a healthy person to simulate the movement of a patient with unilateral knee osteoarthritis, we developed a method to apply cutaneous current stimulation to the knee as an alternative stimulus for pain. A pulse stimulus was used as a current stimulus such that it monotonically increases with the knee joint moment during movements such as standing and sitting. The inter-pulse interval of the current stimulus was decreased as the knee moment increased. In experiments, healthy participants were instructed to take actions to avoid the intense current stimulus felt on the knee. As a result, they have avoided movements with large joint moments that are associated with pain. Specifically, we applied this experiment to the standing and sitting movements and found similarities between the simulation and the actual patient movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節症などを理由とする運動機能障がい者を支援・介助する機器を開発する際,疼痛を有する実際の患者が試験に参加して量的に十分なデータを供することは,倫理・安全面から許容されない.そこで,疼痛の代わりに健常者の皮膚に電流刺激を与え,健常者に疼痛患者の動作を模擬させるというシルバーシミュレーションを開発することが本研究の目的であり,片側膝関節症患者の典型的な起立着座動作を例にその手法と有効性を示すことに成功した.