Project/Area Number |
19K21586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Hiroo 京都大学, ヒト行動進化研究センター, 教授 (60314176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩槻 健 東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50332375)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 味覚 / 移植 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
味覚機能の低下は食欲の低下を生み、ひいては健康な生活を脅かすことになる。本プロジェクトでは、味覚機能の低下をいち早く検出すると共に、世界に先駆けて霊長類の味蕾や腸管の培養系を構築し、将来的な移植の可能性を探索するものである。味覚機能の低下検出については、味覚テストによる表現型と遺伝子型の乖離を指標に行う。味蕾や腸管の培養系については、「老化モデル」の培養系を作製しすることを試みると共に、移植可能かどうかも検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried (1) to find the pre-symptoms of some diseases by comparisons of the individual taste sensitivities and haplotypes of taste receptors, and (2) to transplant the taste receptor cells in the taste bud organoid. (1) The results are as follows: (1) There exist individuals whose bitter taste sensitivity was lower than the expected sensitivities. By comparison of the age and taste sensitivities, it was suggested that the little decrease of the taste sensitivity during aging in the healthy populations. (2) We established a taste bud organoids from the tongues of macaques. Although we tried to transplant the taste receptor cells in the organoid, we failed to find living cells in the transplanted animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新型コロナ感染の際に味覚や嗅覚が減弱したように、感覚の感度を指標に未病状態を検出することができれば、早期の治療や医療費の削減に役立つ。今回健常者の場合は年齢と共に味覚が減弱するという現象が見られなかったため、もしかしたら年齢と共に味覚が減弱している場合は何らかの生理機能の変化がおこっているのかもしれない可能性が示唆された。