Community Kyoshoku (eating together) - evaluating neighborhood activities effectiveness on healthy aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yumi  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 講師 (00637077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野瀬 光弘  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携研究員 (00568529)
笠原 順子  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (40737540)
藤澤 道子  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携准教授 (00456782)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords孤食 / 共食 / 地域在住高齢者 / 介護予防 / 包括的健康度 / 栄養 / 高齢者 / 公衆衛生 / 地域間比較 / 地域研究 / フィールド栄養学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、家族に代わる「共食の場」として地域における共食プログラムを構築し、その活用実施を行うことである。対象として、地域住民のボランティアにより運営されている高齢者サロンの2団体に着目し、その活動に参加している地域在住高齢者を、非介入群とともにサンプリングする。共食プログラムの実施後のの効果は、栄養、心理、身体機能という包括的な健康度の指標を用いて疫学的手法を軸に分析する。また、介入前後において高齢者自身が共食をどのようにとらえ生活背景にどのような変化がおこったかに関して質的インタビューによって分析し、量的な効果検証と合わせて考察することで、地域での共食の意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a communal meal program for older adults living in the community and to analyze its effectiveness. This project was started in FY2019, and preparations were underway in two regions in Japan to implement the communal meal program, but the spread of COVID- 19 infection made it difficult to implement the program.
Eating alone during the pandemic had a serious impact on the health of the elderly, thus, we continued to survey the health situation of the elderly in the community through mailed questionnaires. Furthermore, a "Smartphone Food Club" intervention using the LINE application was implemented, and qualitative and quantitative surveys showed that changes such as improved appetite and eating attitudes were also observed in the virtual sharing of food.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現代の日本社会で減少している「地域における共食の場」の介護予防としての効用や可能性を探求したものである。地域における新たな介護予防モデルの可能性を示すという点で、社会的な貢献度の高い研究である。感染症の拡大によって、高齢者の孤立や孤食がより深刻な課題となり、共食の意義を多角的に再検討するうえでも本研究の調査(感染症拡大下での高齢者の食生活の実態、食の共有の状況、バーチャル共食の効果)は意義のあるものであったと考える。