Age-related memory impairment and glucose metabolism in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ando Kanae  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40632500)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords老化 / 糖代謝 / 脳 / グルコーストランスポーター / ショウジョウバエ / カロリー制限 / 神経変性疾患 / 脳高次機能 / aging / brain / glucose / mitochondria / glycolysis / Drosophila / dietary restriction / memory / 学習・記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
目的1. これまでにグルコーストランスポーター (Glut) の過剰発現で加齢による神経細胞内ATP減少を抑制できることを見出した。LC-MS/MSによる網羅的メタボローム解析により、加齢に伴って低下しさらにGlutの過剰発現でその低下が抑制される代謝物を同定する。
目的2. パブロフ型匂い忌避条件付けによりGlutを脳神経細胞に過剰発現したショウジョウバエでの加齢による記憶力の変化を調べる。
目的3. 記憶能力の加齢に伴う変化を通常の餌で飼育した個体と低栄養餌で飼育した個体で、パブロフ型匂い忌避条件付けによる記憶形成を若齢・老齢で調べ、比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain neurons play a central role in organismal aging, but there is conflicting evidence about the roles of neuronal glucose availability, glucose uptake and metabolism in aging and extended lifespan. We analyzed metabolic changes in the brain neurons of Drosophila during aging. Using a genetically-encoded fluorescent ATP biosensor, we found decreased ATP concentration in the neuronal somata of aged flies. The age-associated reduction in ATP concentration did not occur in brain neurons with suppressed glycolysis or enhanced glucose uptake, suggesting these pathways contribute to reductions in ATP. Increasing glucose uptake maintained ATP levels, suppressed age-dependent locomotor deficits and extended the life span. Increasing neuronal glucose uptake during dietary restriction resulted in the longest lifespans, suggesting an additive effect of enhancing glucose availability during a bioenergetic challenge on aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、老化した神経細胞でATPが低下することが加齢に伴う身体機能低下に関わることが示唆された。神経細胞のみでグルコース取り込みを促進すると、神経細胞内ATPを維持し、身体機能低下を抑制することができた。また食餌制限との組み合わせにより、さらに寿命を延伸したことから、神経細胞の糖代謝促進は、摂取カロリーなどライフスタイルの改善と相乗的に抗老化効果を発揮する可能性がある。今後ヒトへの応用を考えたとき、神経細胞特異的にグルコース取り込みを促進する戦略の開発が課題となる。神経細胞に特異的なグルコーストランスポーターの制御機構を標的とするなど、その戦略を検討することで、抗脳老化創薬に結びつけたい。