Analysis of the effect of gut microbes on the extension of healthy life span using the gnotobiotic fly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Shin  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (20630966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉石 貴透  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (90613167)
松本 光晴  協同乳業株式会社研究所, 研究所, 主幹研究員 (50505972)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポリアミン / 寿命延伸 / 腸内細菌 / ノトバイオートハエ / 代謝産物 / ノトバイオート動物 / キイロショウジョウバエ / 健康寿命
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌叢の重要な代謝産物でもあるポリアミンは、大腸粘膜から体内に取り込まれることがわかっており、我々はプロバイオティクスやアミノ酸の投与により腸管内腔のポリアミン濃度を上昇させることが健康寿命を延伸させることを示してきた。本研究では、平均寿命が2年以上と長いために解析に費用と手間がかかるマウスではなく、蝿を用いてポリアミンの持つ健康寿命の延伸効果の簡便な解析を行う。具体的には、ポリアミン合成系遺伝子の破壊・相補を行ったヒト腸内細菌を腸管に定着させたノトバイオート蝿を用いて、腸内細菌が大腸内で生産するポリアミンの健康寿命延伸効果を詳細に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared gnotobiotic flies in which wild-type E. coli strains, E. coli strains lacking the polyamine synthase gene, or E. coli strains complemented with the polyamine synthase gene were respectively colonized in germ-free flies, and each gnotobiotic fly was fed a polyamine-free diet. The average lifespan of these flies was 27.3 days in the group in which a wild-type E. coli capable of producing polyamines was colonized, 22.0 days in the group in which a gene-deleted strain incapable of producing polyamines was colonized, and 25.4 days in the group in which a complementary strain capable of producing polyamines was colonized. These results indicate that polyamines, which are metabolites derived from gut microbes, are effective in prolonging the lifespan of the host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な高齢化の進展により、健康寿命の延伸が大きな課題となっている。「もう一つの臓器」としての腸内細菌叢は健康寿命延伸を目的とした介入対象として、ますます注目を集めている。腸内細菌の保健効果は主に腸内細菌の代謝産物によってもたらされると考えられている。本研究では腸内細菌の代謝産物であるポリアミンがハエの寿命を延伸することを示した。寿命の延伸は保健効果の中でも最大の価値を有しており、本研究は腸内細菌の代謝産物が宿主生物の寿命を延伸することを明確に示した、世界初の研究成果である。