Pathophysiological connections between muscle and kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Mori Takefumi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40375001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 修  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00361072)
廣瀬 卓男  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20599302)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイオカイン / 酸化ストレス / 腎障害 / 筋肉 / 線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会においてサルコペニアやフレイルといった筋肉量もしくは筋肉の運動耐用能の低下が健康寿命を短縮している。さらに近年、末期腎不全患者の高齢化が進み、透析導入も75歳以上の高齢者が非常に増えている。本研究では、健康寿命の延長のため、筋肉量と腎機能の保持をめざすメカニズムを解明する。そのため、筋肉から分泌されるホルモンであるmyokineに着目し、myokineが腎保護効果を有することを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that myokine secreted from the muscle into the blood would enhance nitric oxide production from the renal tubules resulting in improvement of renal medullary circulation and hypoxia, which would lead to renal tissue protection. To test this hypothesis, we conducted animal experiments, ex vivo live imaging, and cellular experiments. Irisin, a myokine, increased nitric oxide production from the tubules. This increased renal medullary flow and improved hypoxia and fibrosis in the renal medulla.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会では少しでも自立できる身体をめざすことが重要である。本研究により、筋肉と腎臓の連関のメカニズムに筋肉から血中に分泌されたマイオカインが関与していることが明らかとなった。すなわち、高齢者での運動療法による筋肉量の保持が腎保護にも有用である可能性が示された。本研究成果が臨床応用されることにより、高齢者の自立活動の増進、末期腎不全に伴う透析導入の回避ができ、超高齢社会の健康寿命の延長と生活の質向上に大きく寄与することが期待される。