Anti-aging challenge based on chrono-nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Shigenobu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10162629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 優  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (80707399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体内時計 / 時間制限給餌 / ミトコンドリア / 老化 / カロリー制限 / 時間栄養学 / 食餌制限 / circadian / aging / 制限給餌 / 時間栄養 / 抗老化 / 時計遺伝子 / 寿命
Outline of Research at the Start
カロリー制限が寿命を延ばすことは良く知られている。一方、シフトワークや極端な夜型はエネルギー代謝に異常が出やすいことや、がんのリスクになることが知られているので、規則正しい生活リズム、は寿命を延ばす可能性がある。すなわち、カロリー制限は、規則正しい体内時計を維持しながら行うと、健康寿命の延伸に寄与する可能性があり、このことについてモデルマウスを用いて挑戦することである。一例として、朝食欠食のカロリー制限と夕食欠食のカロリー制限といずれが健康に効果的かあるかを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to accelerate the study by using a premature aging mouse called Polg mutant, and to investigate whether dietary time restricted feeding (TRF) is effective for longevity and aging. However, in Polg mutant mice, almost no effect of TRF could be confirmed. On the other hand, WT mice showed positive effects in grip strength and treadmill tests.
In addition, another research group in the United States conducted TRF using WT and reported in 2020 that it had a life-prolonging effect. Therefore, we considered that TRF is likely to have an effect on WT, and considered that "the anti-aging effect of TRF is not observed in Polg mutant mice because mitochondrial function is reduced." The normal function of mitochondria is important for longevity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Polg mutantという早期老化マウスを用いることで、食餌時刻の制限(TRF)が寿命や老化に効果的である可能性について調べた。すなわちTRFはPolg mutantマウスの寿命を延ばすこと期待した。しかしながら、対照群のワイルドに比較すると、全く効果が見られなかったので、正常なミトコンドリアこそが、抗老化に大事であることが分かった。一般的に抗酸化作用を持つ食品は寿命延長作用があると信じられているが根拠がほとんどなかった。本研究成果から、実際、ミトコンドリア機能が過酸化反応で障害を受けないようにすることが寿命延長に重要であることを社会に示すことが出来た。