Whole body analysis of plasma membrane damage induced cellular senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Yohsuke  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, サイエンステクノロジーグループ, サイエンス・テクノロジーアソシエイト (00452532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 恵子  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 膜生物学ユニット, 准教授 (30632723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞膜損傷 / PDL / 細胞周期 / 細胞老化 / ホスファチジルセリン / ミトコンドリア / 膜修復 / 組織透明化
Outline of Research at the Start
健康寿命を延ばし老化を抑制することを最終的な目標として掲げ、細胞が代謝は行うが分裂・増殖を停止している「細胞老化」の新たな誘導機構である細胞膜損傷・修復について、細胞老化の遺伝子パスウェイが膜損傷により誘導される機序を培養細胞を用いて明らかにするとともに、「細胞老化のホットスポット」をマウスの全臓器/器官から探索する。さらに膜損傷に起因する細胞老化と全身の老化を臓器特異的な遺伝子改変マウスで促進/抑制して証明し、細胞老化と全身の老化をコントロールする手法を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevention of aging is required to extend healthy life expectancy. Since "cellular senescence" causes suppression of cell division and functional decline of organs, research on elimination of senescent cells based on understanding of the mechanism of cellular senescence has been attracting attention around the world.
In general, senescent cells were thought to be induced by an enhanced DNA damage response, but we have found that plasma membrane damage and repair induces cellular senescence even without DNA damage. We have identified a transient increase in intracellular calcium as one of the factors involved in this process, the deepening of multiple stages of cellular senescence via organellar changes, and the identification of upstream genes that trigger cellular senescence independent of DNA damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化の抑制は健康寿命および寿命の延長に寄与すると考えられている。そのための手段として老化細胞の除去が注目を集めているが、細胞の老化機構の理解に基づく細胞老化の抑制は侵襲性が低く健康に資すると考えられる。
本研究では新たに見出した細胞老化の引き金である細胞膜損傷に着目し、生体内で頻繁に生じる膜損傷がいかに細胞老化を引き起こすかを明らかにしつつある。細胞老化の最上流遺伝子を同定し、また膜損傷から細胞老化にかけての遺伝子発現と細胞内イベントの時系列変化の解析から重要な介入点を複数見出しており、今後の研究の発展により細胞膜損傷に起因する細胞老化を抑制する薬剤を選抜できるものと考えている。