Mystical Thought in the Edo Period: Secret Traditions relating to Prince Shotoku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SONEHARA SATOSHI  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (30222079)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords聖徳太子信仰 / 大成経 / 乗因 / 潮音道海 / 依田貞鎮 / 東照宮 / 霊宗神道 / 三教一致 / 近世仏教 / 東照権現 / 黒本尊 / 排仏論 / 聖徳太子 / 灌伝 / 神仏習合
Outline of Research at the Start
江戸時代の精神世界について、従来のように儒学や国学で説明するのは、研究の進展によって不十分と考えられるようになった。仏教や神仏習合神道など、注目されることの少なかった、しかし実は庶民を中心に受容されていた非合理的な世界が、改めて着目されている。本研究はそれについて、『大成経』などの聖徳太子信仰を調査することで、仏教の理念を生かした近世思想展開という、従来とは異なる別の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spiritual world of the early modern period (Edo period) in Japan was long considered based on academic studies such as Confucianism and Japanese classical studies, and the influence of religious thought such as Buddhism was underestimated. In recent years, Hitoshi Okuwa and Fumishi Sueki have advocated a revision of the theory, but it remains unclear what kind of thought actually supported early-modern religion. This research is based on Tenkai (1536?-1643) in the early modern period, and the Taisei Sutra, which spread the faith of Shotoku Taishi and the Convinatory of Shinto and Buddhism, and Choon Dokai (1628-95) and Yoda Sadashizu(1681-1764) who believed in it. I think that I was able to rediscover thinkers and writings that had been overlooked in the past by collecting and examining materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、近世の仏教や神道が日本思想の独自性形成に大きく関わったことが指摘されつつあるものの、徂徠(儒教)や宣長(国学)のような具体的な対象は不明確であった。本研究は『大成経』に代表される近世的聖徳太子信仰の体系を追求し、潮音道海(1628-95)や依田貞鎮(1681-1764)など代表的な思想家の著作を分析し、資料集や論集の形で新たな研究の足がかりを形成することができた。
SDGsなど、人々の生き方や社会のあり方を見直す機運が盛んな現代においても、日本思想の伝統を塗り替えていく知的営みは一定の影響力を持ち、国際化の軸足を固める一助になると考えている。