Reconstruction of "Japanese-Chinese" Boundaries Reconsidered from Hunting Manners and Customs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Yuji  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (50617024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相馬 拓也  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (60779114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鷹狩 / 鵜飼 / オオカミ狩り / 和漢 / 狩猟 / 騎馬鷹狩猟 / 源氏物語 / 狩猟風俗 / 韃靼人図 / オオサンショウウオ猟 / サシバ猟 / 鷹書 / 鷹狩図
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題の目的は、室町時代以来議論されてきた「中国的なもの」と「日本的なもの」の区分、すなわち「和漢」の境界を見直すことにある。その研究対象として、中央アジアから伝わった狩猟風俗を基盤に再構成を試みる。
和漢の境界をめぐっては、村田珠光『心の文』の一節を端緒とする厚い議論がある。これまで「中央アジア」の領域は「漢」の一部として認識されてきた。しかし、室町時代の人々は、中央アジア由来の狩猟風俗を、他の民族の狩猟風俗と区別して認識していたのである。
この現象を出発点とし、本研究は、重層的な文化の集合体と考えられてきた「漢」領域から、中央アジアの領域を切り離し、「和漢」の境界を改めて構成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to review the division between “Chinese things” and “Japanese things,” or the boundary between “Japanese and Chinese,” which has been debated since the Muromachi period. As the subject of this research, we have attempted to reconstruct it on the basis of hunting customs introduced from Central Asia.
Specifically, we examined the artistic expressions and design interpretations of works of art with hunting as their subject matter, such as falconry and cormorant fishing. As a result, we were able to clarify that Japanese people were aware of foreign cultures and mixed and expressed them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、「和漢」の境界に関する理解を深化させた点にある。室町時代以来の和漢の区分に関する議論に新たな視点を提供し、美術史や文化史における異文化受容と混淆の実態を明らかにすることができた。また、狩猟風俗に焦点を当てた美術作品の詳細な分析を通じて、中央アジアからの影響とその日本独自の解釈・表現方法を解明することができた。
社会的意義としては、日本人が歴史的に異文化をどのように受け入れ、独自の文化として再構築してきたかを理解することが、現代のグローバル化した社会における異文化理解や共生のあり方について重要な示唆を与えるだろう。