Philosophical Study of Theoretical Foundations of Psychiatry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Suzuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20434607)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神医学の哲学 / 心の哲学 / 精神医学 / 自然主義 / パーソナリティ障害 / 科学哲学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1.精神医学全般の理論的基礎に関する問題(精神疾患の定義、正常と異常の線引き、精神疾患の分類法など)、2.精神医学の代表的な理論や手法(精神療法、認知療法、ナラディヴ・アプローチなど)の理論的基礎の批判的検討、3.個々の精神疾患に特有の理論的問題(パーソナリティ障害における社会的問題と医学的問題の線引き問題など)の検討、という3つの問題領域を考察する。研究の最終的な成果としては、精神医学の理論的基礎をめぐる哲学的な問題について、哲学および精神医学のどちらを専門とする読者にも理解可能な、精神医学の哲学に関する教科書または概説書を執筆することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the methodologies of analytic philosophy of mind, it was shown that there are several fundamental theoretical issues in contemporary psychiatry. First, it is not clear what is the relationship between heterogenous approaches in contemporary psychiatry. Second, it is not clear what is the criterion of demarcation between medical problems and moral problems about human mind and behavior. Third, it is not clear how various psychiatric diseases should be categorized and what are the criteria of categorization. Further examination is necessary as to whether the pragmatic utility is the most fundamental factor in these issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患患者は年々増加しており、精神医学の社会的重要性は高まっている。しかし、精神医学には多様な方法論が併存しており、身体医学と比較して、その理論的基礎は未確立である。本研究は、精神医学の理論的基礎には具体的にどのような問題が存在するかを明らかにしたことを通じて、精神医学の理論的基礎の確立に貢献すると考えられる。また、本研究を通じて、精神医学にはさまざまな形で価値に関する考慮やプラグマティックな考慮が重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになったが、これは精神医学の臨床実践においても重要な知見だと考えられる。