Conservation of Living Bio-media Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Yuichiro  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任准教授 (10582819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 秀雄  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00324393)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords芸術 / バイオメディア / 保存 / 修復 / 再現 / 蘇生 / バイオメディア・アート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年新たな表現分野として注目されるバイオメディア・アート(生物由来の細胞や生体高分子を媒体として用いた芸術作品)を対象とし、その作品の何をもって保存とするかという保存概念を考究する。さらに、バイオメディア・アート作品が美術館へ収蔵されることを想定した長期保存処置と修復・復元の可能性を探究し、その過程を含め多角的に検証することにより、作品を生きて存続させる新たな保存方法を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines what is meant by conservation of living bio-media artworks that use biologically-derived cells and bio-macromolecules as media, which have attracted attention in recent years as a new field of expression - and explores methodologies that make possible their long-term preservation. We examined the procedures that are assumed during the long-term conservation of bio-media art, such as exhibition (public display), storage (collection), restoration (revival), and re-creation (replacement), from both the approaches to conservation and restoration of cultural properties and artworks and the approaches to life extension and revival methods in life science, and developed a new methodology to keep bio-media art alive and viable. A new concept of conservation that keeps art alive was studied from the viewpoint of artwork identity and presented in the exhibition "Re-Display: Instruction and Protocol".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオメディア・アートを対象とした本研究は、既存の文化財保存とは異なり、外部からの流入出(代謝)により生命を存続させる作品の「保存」とは何か、という新たな保存概念の構築に挑戦した。作品を生きて存続させる新たな保存概念を開拓したことにより、そもそも芸術作品の保存とは何を意味するのかについての問いを、文化財や美術品の保存・修復分野へと研究発表や展覧会を通して投げかけた。新たな保存概念の提起は、芸術作品を芸術たらしめる本質に関わるのみならず、芸術と非芸術、生命と非生命を隔てる界面を浮き彫りにする、分野を超越した学術的意義と成果につながるはずである。