Tibeto-Himalayan Law and Indo-Tibetan Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Seiji  京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 准教授 (80614114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ALVAREZ・ORTEGA MIGUEL  京都大学, 法学研究科, 特定准教授 (90876187)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒマラヤ法学 / ヒマラヤ法 / チベット法学 / 仏教倫理 / 仏教哲学
Outline of Research at the Start
チベット学・ヒマラヤ学分野において、未だ研究方法そのものが確立していない領域の1つが法学研究である。同地域の法学研究には、①西洋流の法哲学の理解、②古典チベット語など古典語の習得、③同地域の法の根底に存在する仏教哲学の造詣が必要となるため、法学者単独での研究は極めて困難である。そこで本研究は、チベット・ヒマラヤ地域の法と仏教哲学との関係性について、仏教学者と法学者、政治学者とで学際的議論を重ね、チベット・ヒマラヤ地域の新たな法学研究手法を提唱すべく、萌芽的な予備調査を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research project was to conduct a discussion-based research on the relationship between Buddhist philosophy and legal and political philosophy in the Tibetan and Himalayan regions, with the main objective of conducting a preliminary survey as a challenge to establish a groundbreaking research methodology, in which Buddhologists and legal scholars collaborate in an interdisciplinary analysis of the relationship between Buddhist philosophy and the legal and political philosophy.
In September 2019, we hosted an international workshop on Himalayan Law, Politics and Buddhist Ethics at Kyoto University, where we examined the methodological problems of existing research and discussed ideal research methods. In July 2022, we discussed Himalayan jurisprudence with foreign jurists and Tibetologists at the 16th Seminar of International Association for Tibetan Studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史学者たちによるチベットやブータンの法制史研究は存在していたが、法律や政治に関する哲学的考察は殆ど行われてこなかった。既に西洋の法学者の一部が、ヒマラヤ地域を対象とした法学研究を試みていたが、古典言語の読解や仏教哲学の理解に大きな欠陥を抱えていた。そこで本研究課題では、チベット・ヒマラヤ地域の法・政治理念と仏教哲学との関係性について、仏教学者と法学者が共同で学際的分析を行う、という画期的な研究手法の確立に向けた国際協力体制を構築でき、挑戦的かつ萌芽的な取り組みとなった。