Toward an interdisciplinary study on global arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Hiroshige  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00243741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 信宏  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20221773)
池上 裕子  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20507058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグローバルアート / スペイン / ラテンアメリカ / 中東欧 / 戦後アメリカ合衆国 / グローバル / アート / 美術史 / 音楽学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、グローバリズムと文化の相互作用を具体的に解明するとともに、そこに産出される個別的な作品・事象を精密に考証する、領域横断的な「グローバル・アート学」を提唱する。研究チームは、専門領域・フィールドを異にする美術史家2名と音楽学研究者1名の計3名で構成し、芸術作品における「グローバルなもの」と「ローカルなもの」の交渉の過程や、起源を異にする文化的要素の「節合」のメカニズムといった、共通の問題軸に沿って課題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the symposium: "<Cosmo-Eggs> (Japan Pavilion Exhibition, Venezia Biennale, 2019) : A Dialogue Between Art and Anthropology", and other research programs celebrated in collaboration with all the members of the team, our project shed light on the dynamic politics surrounding the today's art world focusing on the topics such as the conflicts between "the local" and "the global".
Based on the views achieved through those research sessions, each member explored the problems concerning how the geo-political dynamics interacts with the artistic practices such as the choice of the subject matters, motifs, materials, techniques, and other elements, through the specific topics in the field of their own research: 1) arts under the colonialism in the early modern Spanish empire, 2) Eastern and Central European pop music, 3) Japanese-origin artists in the post-war United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来のアカデミズムの周縁にあって、方法論や分析概念の共有や深化をめぐる対話が必ずしも容易でなかった領域の研究者が相互に協働することにより、新たな研究の枠組みを提示した点に大きな学術的意義がある。その問題意識は美術史学会などでも近年注目されつつあり、研究代表者と分担者・池上は本年の同学会大会シンポジウム「移住者たちの美術」の報告者として招待されている。
また、グローバリズムという今日的課題に関わる研究であることから、社会的にもインパクトをもつものであった。上に述べた《Cosmo-Eggs│宇宙の卵》についてのシンポジウムは、『毎日新聞』にも詳細な紹介記事が掲載された。