Project/Area Number |
19K21614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Mia 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (20436695)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 社会包摂 / 芸術文化活動 / プロセス / 評価 / 芸術文化 / 芸術活動 / ファシリテーション / プロジェクトデザイン / ワークショップ / ファシリテーター / 価値創造 / 文化政策 / 共生社会 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、障害・高齢・貧困・引きこもり・外国人等の理由で、社会的に排除され孤立している人たちの参加に焦点をあてた芸術文化活動が盛んになった。しかし、どのようなプロセスで芸術文化活動が社会包摂につながるのかは曖昧なままである。本研究は、(1)関連分野の知見の整理、(2)エピソードの収集、(3)インタビュー調査、(4)以上の統合的考察を行うことで、芸術文化活動が社会包摂へとつながる道筋を類型化し、プロセスを理論的に説明可能にすることを目的にする。本研究の成果は、共生社会の実現を目指した文化事業の制度設計や評価手法の開発に貢献するとともに、人間が芸術文化活動を行う意義についての本質的理解も深めるだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The implementation period for this study overlapped with the Corona Disaster, and thus the plan had to be modified. However, various synergistic effects were generated through collaboration with other research projects that were not originally envisioned. One was to organize the conditions and processes necessary for arts and cultural activities to lead to social inclusion, and to publish them in the form of a handbook (both in Japanese and English). Another was the translation and publication of the report of "The Cultural Value Project" that the Arts and Humanities Research Council (AHRC), UK conducted. Five on-line study sessions to consider the book’s potential application in Japan were also held.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究、及び本研究成果の積極的な社会発信によって、芸術文化活動が社会包摂につながるために必要な条件やプロセスについて具体的に理解されるようになった。特に専門家の実践知としてしか存在していなかったものが、本研究を通じて言語化・可視化されたことで、課題や可能性について広く議論されるようになった意義は大きい。また評価に関しても、現場において誤解や思い込みが軽減され、より実質的で意味のある評価が行われるようになってきた。