Designing the listening experience of sound as the interface between two cultures
Project/Area Number |
19K21615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
JO Kazuhiro 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (80558122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾本 章 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00233619)
石川 琢也 京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (00793663)
河原 一彦 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (20234099)
中上 淳二 公益財団法人山口市文化振興財団, 山口情報芸術センター, YCAM InterLab課職員 (20793631)
伊藤 隆之 公益財団法人山口市文化振興財団, 山口情報芸術センター, YCAM InterLab課課長 (10793656)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | メディア芸術 / 音響学 / 無響室 / 芸術 / 科学 / 声 / 二つの文化 / 芸術実践 / 多元な音響空間 / 作品 / 芸術と科学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、芸術と科学という二つの文化[スノー, 1964]の接点の一つとして、音響測定設備としての無響室を、音を聴取する空間として捉え、その特有の音響空間内において、“物体の振動としての音と、その空間、および、そこで起きる出来事との関わり合い[畠中, 2003]”、を作品として具現化する。作品の展示・演奏としての提示により、その芸術的な意義を確認すると共に、科学的な検証を通じて技術的な発展への糸口を探る。芸術と科学の二つの側面から、音を聴取する、ということの意味を問い直すこの試みを通じて、それら二つの文化の接触から生み出される創造の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, as one of the interfaces between the two cultures [Snow, 1964], we consider the anechoic chamber as a listening space for sound instead of an acoustic measurement facility. Within this unique acoustic space, the sound is directly heard without reverberation, like in a concert hall or amplification of sound by microphones or speakers. Based on historical research and conversations with contemporary artists, we embodied "the relationship between sound as a vibration of an object, its space, and the events that take place there [Hatanaka, 2003]". By presenting the works, we confirmed their artistic significance and explored clues to their technical development through scientific verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はその実施にあたり特にその初年度並びに2年目にCOVID-19の影響を多大に受けた。しかし,結果として行った作品の制作及び提示の手法の再検討により,本研究の主題である芸術と科学という二つの文化の接点,についての考察を深めることができた。さらに期間を延長して実施した研究の後半では,当初の研究対象である無響室における実践にとどまらず広く音を聴取する空間における共同制作を実施し、その成果を一般に公開することができた。以上の成果は,国内外での学会発表や学術論文の執筆を通じて学術的に取りまとめることができた。