Development of an art-in-hospital model with spatial therapeutic effects through an international collaborative project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Ryo  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (00452988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定廣 和香子  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60299899)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsアート・イン・ホスピタル / ホスピタルアート / 空間デザイン / 療養効果 / ノルウェー / 北欧 / Art in Hospital / Spatial Design / Landscape Design / Hospital Art / 国際協奏 / Desing and Nursing / Norway / Nursing Home / アートインホスピタル / インスタレーション / Action Research / デザイン看護学 / Caring Effect / Derivery System / art in hospital / 空間インスタレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、空間的療養効果を重視した病院アートモデル(フィンランドver.)を開発し、フィンランド国内に展開する過程を分析し、日本国内に病院アートが普及する要件を導くことである。北海道内で実施した空間芸術作品によるデリバリー式プロジェクトをフィンランド国内に応用し、その比較検討を通して、日本において空間芸術による療養効果の高い病院アートを普及するための課題を明らかにする。また、将来的には、本構想をノルウェー、ロシアなどの北方圏諸国に展開し、北方圏病院アート ネットワークを形成する。また、アートやデザインにより人々の健康の回復・維持・向上を支援するデザイン看護学領域の創出をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a spatially therapeutic Art in Hospital model through an international collaborative project with the University of Lapland in Finland, using the installation artwork *Breathing House* as a core component. The project sought to verify and promote the effects of art in healthcare settings. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic and Russia’s invasion of Ukraine, the original plan was modified, and the research field was shifted to Norway. While preparing for installation in a nursing home in Oslo, the project also fostered domestic and international research networks, supported student-led initiatives, and promoted international collaboration through remote conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、医療空間におけるアートの空間的療養効果に注目し、その実証とモデル化を国際的な連携により試みた点で学術的意義が高い。看護学・建築学・美術・社会学など多分野の知見を融合し、質的・量的手法を用いて評価を試みることで、従来のホスピタルアート研究に新たな視点を提供した。また、パンデミックや国際情勢の変化にも柔軟に対応し、遠隔連携や学生主体の実践など、社会的包摂やQOL向上を促す新たな医療支援の可能性を示した点で社会的意義も大きい