Physiological study on Japanese traditional singing styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Ken-Ichi  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 准教授 (80396168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 多嘉緒  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20735930)
河原 英紀  和歌山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 名誉教授 (40294300)
齋藤 毅  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 助教 (70446962)
山内 彰人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90612507)
千葉 伸彦  東京音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (50862538)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords民俗音楽歌唱 / 音声生理 / 歌唱法 / アイヌ歌唱 / 八重山歌唱 / 音場計測 / 声質 / 歌声収録 / 音圧較正 / 歌声 / 八重山民謡歌唱 / 民俗音学 / 音響分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本における伝統的な民俗 (民族)音楽歌唱の身体動作としての発声動作を声帯振動観測、空気力学的計測などの生理物理計測により記録し、声帯振動様式の分析により発声運動の特徴を解析し、収録した歌声を音響分析・合成、により、歌唱法の音響的特徴を解析し、日本における民俗音楽歌唱について、歌唱技法としての関連性、連続性について明らかにする。特に、日本の先住民である、アイヌ民族、および、琉球民族の沖縄における歌唱を主とした対象とする。また同時に、アジアの周辺地域の歌唱方法との比較により、日本の民謡歌唱の技法を世界の中で位置づけ、日本の民謡歌唱技法の独自性および普遍性について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physiological mechanisms of singing styles of traditional folk songs that are in danger of disappearing were investigated. It was suggested that Ainu singing and Iriomote Island singing have a unique singing style in the falsetto register. New methods for background noise analysis and recording, sound field analysis, and sound pressure level calibration of the microphone were proposed and implemented. A method for estimating voice quality parameters of EGG signals was also proposed and implemented as a physiological analysis method with high accuracy. These recording methods and procedures were also applied and evaluated for implementation in fieldwork.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案,実装された歌声録音の方法,生理学的観察,分析手法は,消滅の可能性のある伝統的な民俗歌唱の歌唱法を明らかにし,次世代への文化としての歌唱の伝承に貢献する.少数民族の文化保全という社会的な観点からも科学的のみならず文化的な貢献として位置づけることができる.