Establishment of cultural astronomy: Acceleration and integration of arts and sciences on cultural heritage, astronomical phenomena, and mathematical understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinkai Hisaaki  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30267405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥居 隆  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (00360199)
塚本 達也  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10350480)
米田 達郎  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30454557)
松浦 清  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70192333)
横山 恵理  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (70781425)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords天文学史 / 科学史 / 美術史 / 文学史 / 天文学 / 思想史 / 天文学・天文学史 / 美術・美術史 / 文学・文学史 / 科学・科学史 / 文理融合
Outline of Research at the Start
天文現象は人類の誕生以来,生活に密接に結びついた知識として実用的な学問を成立させ,生活を精神的に支える宗教を創出し,生活に潤いを与える多くの芸術を生みだしてきた.これらを,文系理系の異なる専門をもつ研究者同士が既存の枠組みを超えて交流することによって,天文と人間の関わりを複眼的に,また真に総合的に理解する可能性を広げたい.そして,「天文文化」をキーワードにして,学問や文化活動の根源的な動機を広く一般社会へも伝えていく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective of this research is to establish a new field, "Cultural Studies of Astronomy," as a new academic discipline. This is a composite field to integrate the history of culture and science in a broad sense, we proposed a method with multiple perspectives in a collaborative style between the humanities and sciences. The number of participants in the biannual workshops has gradually increased, and we have broadened the scope of our research through the publication of a book of our research reports, the writing of articles and commentaries, and an exhibition for the general public. Among the planned research themes, for example, "Modern Japan and Japanese people's attitude toward science" and "Depictions of the stars and the moon in medieval literature and paintings" have made mutual progress while maintaining contacts among the research members. The next research theme, "The Influence of Astronomy on Asian Cultures," is also in the process of being initiated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天文学に対しては,これまでにも科学史・技術史的な俯瞰,そして地域史的な俯瞰などは試みられてきた.これらに文化的要素を含めて論じる新しい学問として「天文文化学」と銘打った研究活動を開始した.星曼荼羅の系譜,中世王朝物語における「星の光」の和歌,「火星」の語史,幕末から明治期の西洋天文学受容の過程など,異分野協働・文理融合研究の研究事例を示すと共に,今後の未開拓テーマを整理した.一般の方にも関心を持っていただけるよう展示会開催・図書出版・ウェブページ作成などを行った.研究期間を通じて,この活動への認知度を高めることができ,学問の可能性を拡げることができた.