Quantitative Analysis of Expression Design in Piano Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Haruhiro Katayose  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70294303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋田 光代  相愛大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (20421282)
小川 容子  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20283963)
古屋 晋一  上智大学, 上智大学, 准教授 (20509690)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords演奏表現 / 感動 / デザイン / ピアノ / ポリフォニー
Outline of Research at the Start
名演奏に心打たれるという体験をした人は少なくないであろう。しかしながら、その理由、メカニズムについてはほとんどわかっていない。本研究では、コンテスト優勝者クラスのピアニストの協力のもと、世界最高峰の制度を持つセンサを用い、タッチまで含めたピアノ演奏(ポリフォニー)の演奏制御情報を計測する。
あわせて、普段、必ずしも意識下に上がってこないレベルのものも含めて演奏者が解するポリフォニーレベルでの音楽構造の徹底的な聞き取りを実施する。
得られた演奏制御情報と音楽構造の関係について、最新の数理解析手法を用いて分析し、ピアニストが演奏表現にこめた感動のデザインについて探っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the cooperation of three professional pianists, we conducted performance recordings of three pieces for which the transformation of performance expression by interpretation is clear, under three conditions: phrase structure interpretation, motif priority or harmony priority, and tempo change for either of these. The performance data collected included sound sources, MIDI performance control data, and data equivalent to touch.
We developed a web system to measure how listeners perceive phrases, in response to the difficulty of conducting face-to-face listening experiments. We found that the phrase structure intended by the performer is expressed according to consistent expression rules as tempo and volume control, while there is a different performance interpretation factor for the expression of touch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感動のデザインに関する演奏表現の研究は、音楽学や美学の視点からの検討が主流である。近年、深層学習の応用により、プロの演奏家に匹敵する演奏生成が可能となってきたが、その内部処理はブラックボックスであり、解明は今後の課題である。
本研究では、フレーズ解釈を中心とした演奏解釈に関する定量的情報と、タッチを含む演奏制御データを取得し、初期的な分析を実施した。コロナ禍に対応するため、研究計画の見直しを行い、webベースのフレーズ聴取システムという新たな方向性で成果を得た。他に類を見ない演奏解釈に関するデータを取得したものの、まだ分析できていない部分がある。今後の研究課題としてその分析に取り組んでいきたい。