Project/Area Number |
19K21624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | オーストロネシア語族 / タロコ語 / 危機言語 / 対称態 / 談話研究 / コーパス / 視線計測 / 脳機能計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,タロコ語(オーストロネシア語族,台湾)の対話の動画付きコーパスを作成し,そのデータを用いて談話文法の研究を行う。タロコ語は若い世代に継承されなくなりつつある危機言語であるため,流暢な母語話者が残っている現時点で,異なる世代の対話の記録を残しておくことは,タロコ族の言語と文化の継承において非常に重要な意味を持つ。また,タロコ語はVOSを基本語順とする能格言語であり対称態をもつなど,言語類型論的に極めて珍しく学術的に重要である。作成したコーパスを用いてタロコ語における構文選択がそれ以外のタイプの言語における構文選択とどのような点で共通しどのような点で異なるのかを明らかにしする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to create a corpus of Taroko (Austronesian, Taiwanese) dialogues with video clips, make it available to the public, and use the data to conduct research on discourse grammar. The plan at the time of the proposal submission was for the PI, accompanied by graduate students and other research collaborators, to visit Taiwan, record spoken dialogues with Taroko speakers, and create a corpus based on the recorded data to conduct research on discourse grammar. However, with the spread of COVID-19, it was no longer possible to go to Taiwan from Japan. We asked a local collaborator to film the speeches and dialogues in order to create a corpus with video clips based on CHILDES. We also proceeded to transcribe them into writing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タロコ語は若い世代に継承されなくなりつつある危機言語であるため、今すぐに記録や研究を行わなければ永遠にその機会が失われてしまう可能性が高い。流暢な母語話者が残っている現時点で、異なる世代の対話の記録を残しておくことは、タロコ族の言語と文化の継承において非常に重要な意味を持つ。また、タロコ語はVOSを基本語順とする能格言語であり対称態をもつなど、言語類型論的に極めて珍しい。それを記録に残し談話文法の研究を行うことは、学術的にも社会的にも極めて重要である。