Characteristics of second language phonology in natural conversations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50322095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords第二言語処理 / code switching / 言語切り替え / 母音長 / 母音挿入 / 第二言語習得 / 自由会話 / 子供の第二言語処理 / Child L2 acquisition
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語母語話者が第二言語として英語を発話産出する際の様々な音韻現象を、実験室環境で なく自然な会話において詳しく観察・分析する。ここでターゲットとなる、分節的および超 分節的な現象については豊富な先行研究の蓄積から精査したうえで整理されている。先行研 究における知見の蓄積を再評価・再検討することにより、second language phonologyのメカニ ズムに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the phonetic phenomena in English speech by native Japanese speakers learning it as a second language. By recording and analyzing the free conversations of both early learners (acquired during early childhood) and late learners (acquired after puberty) who are native Japanese speakers, the study examined the acoustic properties of specific discourse markers in an environment where both languages could be used and switched freely. Additionally, several experiments were conducted to examine how the Japanese mora, a unit of rhythm, affects the perception of non-native phonemes, focusing on the phenomena of vowel epenthesis and the perception of vowel length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語母語話者が第二言語として英語を発話産出する際の様々な音韻現象を、実験室環境で なく自然な会話において、とくに両言語の使用・切り替え(code switching)が随意に行えるという極めて非制限的な環境において、詳しく観察・分析する。ここでターゲットとなる、分節的および超分節的な現象については豊富な先行研究の蓄積から精査したうえで整理されている。先行研 究における知見の蓄積を再評価・再検討することにより、second language phonologyのメカニ ズムに迫る。