Construction of Method of Studies on Scripts in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Shintaro  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (10361734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 英夫  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (60282779)
永井 正勝  東京大学, 附属図書館, 特任准教授 (70578369)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords言語学 / 文字学 / 文字論 / 字形 / 筆画 / 西夏文字
Outline of Research at the Start
言語学諸分野の中でも研究が遅れている「文字学・文字論」を扱う。本研究では、文字学・文字論のうち、さらに未開拓の分野といえる「字形に関する研究」の研究基盤を構築する。具体的には、西夏文字・インド系文字・古代エジプト文字について、それぞれ「字形に関する」個別研究を深化させて得た知見を通して、最終的に、字形研究の術語・概念を整備し、『字形研究術語集』のような形にまとめて公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among various fields of linguistics, we dealt with “study of script and letters,” in which research was not advanced. Although the study on scripts was roughly divided into three fields of “form (shape),” “pronunciation,” and “meaning,” there were few approaches to “form (shape),” from characters other than Kanji. In this study, from the viewpoint of Tangut script, Indic scripts, hieroglyphs, etc., we advanced the research on terminology and concepts, which are the research basis of “form (shape)” in particular. Now we prepare “a comprehensive glossary of terminology for the study scripts.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語学の諸分野の中でも、研究が進んでいるとは言えない「文字学・文字論」を進展させることに学術的な意義があった。本研究では、意図的にタイプの異なる文字体系、つまり西夏文字・インド系文字・ヒエログリフの研究者を参集させ、特に「字形」の研究基盤となる「研究術語」と概念に関して討議し、研究を進めた。一般公開ワークショップ、一般向け企画展示などにも研究成果を反映させた。