A Study of Pararellism in Book Culture in Early Modern Japan and Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takano Michiyo  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (10289811)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords書物史 / Richard Chiswell / 日英比較研究 / prison literature / conduct book / book history / 近世書物史 / 好古学 / 日英街道絵図 / 有職故実 / Richard Brathwaite / 若者向け作法書 / 苗村丈伯 / 17世紀英国文化 / 書籍商 / ブックリスト / 日英比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題は、「近世日英書物文化には偶発的類似が多く存在する」と仮定し、そのことを実証的に研究し、今後の書物史研究の発展の可能性を開拓することを目的とする。近世日英における書物史の様々な側面の比較研究を丁寧に進め、パラレリズムを実証していく。研究の過程においては、関連する分野の専門家である国内外の研究者から、研究協力、専門知識の提供を幅広く得ることとする。電子資料を十分に利用して作業を進め、国内外の現地調査・共同研究には、事前準備を万全にして臨み、近世英国書物史比較研究の基礎を築きたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to specifically identify the curious similarities between the book cultures of Japan and England in the early modern period,despite the geographical distance between the two countries.To illustrate,since commercial publishing began to flourish in the 17th century and the activities of major book merchants became prominent in both countries,I have compared the publishing activities of Hachimonjiya in Kyoto and Richard Chiswell in London, and have focused on the way they devised methods to attract customers. Book reading and book collecting by individuals have also been examined,in an attempt to prove that there is a kind of parallelism between early modern Japanese and English book culture. .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題においては、これまで明らかにされてこなかった17世紀を中心とする近世日英書物文化の並行現象について考究し、その成果を発表・発信することを試みた。また、海外の研究者や、稀覯本を専門に扱う国内外の書籍商等より助言を得ながら、幅広い視点から課題に取り組み、書物の制作・流通、書物の受容、読書文化の広まりなど、英文学研究において作品のテクスト解釈以外を研究対象とすることの可能性を提示することができた。さらに、国際的な研究交流を通して、日英書物史比較研究が海外研究者からも関心を持たれるものであると認識し、継続して考究を深める価値があることを確信した。