Translation/Adaptation in the late Edo and English literature in the early Meiji: From the perspectives of Translation Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionSapporo University
Principal Investigator
Sato Miki  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (50507209)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords翻訳 / 翻案 / 翻訳学 / 翻訳研究 / 外国文学受容 / 近世 / 明治 / トランスレーション・スタディーズ / 白話小説受容 / 白話文学受容 / 戯作 / 書き換え(rewriting) / 近世白話文学受容 / 明治期の翻訳文学 / 翻訳学/翻訳研究 / 英文学 / 白話文学
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の文学研究では、ジャンルやテクストの言語、時代などの縦割りの分野別研究手法が確立している一方で、一つの枠組みを超えた研究課題に踏み込むことは積極的になされにくい。本研究では、その縦割りの枠組みを横断する視座として翻訳学/翻訳研究(Translation Studies)に依拠し、翻訳観の変遷と連続性に着目して文学受容を理解する。その一例として、近世白話文学受容~戯作文学~明治初期の英文学翻訳受容の連続性について、近世文学研究および英文学研究とは異なる観点から再検討したい。さらに、翻訳学/翻訳研究を文学研究と接合し、ジャンル・言語・分野を横断する文学研究の確立も最終的な目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using polysystem theory, an approach to translation studies, this study revisited the changes in the reception of Chinese vernacular novels in the early modern period, and revealed their relation to the other prose literary genres in the Edo era. It also considered the differences in the meaning of the concepts of ‘hon’yaku (translation)’ and ‘hon’an (adaptation)’ between the Edo and Meiji periods, and clarified that these differences were related to major changes in the Japanese literary situation around the 20th year of Meiji, such as the translation norms formed amidst the active reception of Western literature, the shift from Edo literature to modern novels with an emphasis on realism, and the movement for genbun itchi (the unification of speech and writing).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通じて、時代や分野別に細分化される傾向がある文学研究を翻訳学の観点から近世の外国文学受容を横断的に分析することができ、翻訳学が文学研究の一つの方法論として有効であることを示したと考えている。また、現在使われている「翻訳」「翻案」という概念が近世や近代初期とは異なっている点を明らかにしたことによって、いわゆる「翻訳」を定義し直す必要性を認識できた。これは、特に2000年代以降多様化を示す外国文学受容のあり方を把握する契機になるものである。