Basic research for sharing of "Kojiruien" and analysis of modern classical science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
AIDA MITSURU  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (00249921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 奨治  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (20248751)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords古事類苑 / 日本古典学 / 青空文庫 / 電子化テキストフォーマット / 百科全書 / 類書 / 無窮会 / 井上頼圀 / 青空文庫形式 / テキスト記述 / 電子化テキスト / 和学講談所 / 井上頼囶 / 無窮会図書館 / 井上頼国 / 器用部 / 全文テキストデータベース / 典籍調査 / Epub / Kindle / 百科事典 / テキストマイニング / OCR / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
まず、『古事類苑』という膨大な編纂物をビュアーの豊富な青空文庫形式に搭載可能なファイル様式に整え改め、スマホやタブレットなどで『古事類苑』が読めるようになることを目指す。その意義は大きく、論文と多量の引用文とが組み合わされた形の、西洋型百科全書の方法も採り入れたハイブリッドな構成が採られる『古事類苑』の構造の特色を生かして、通読される辞典をめざすものである。その上で、本研究の試みは、前近代における紙世界での知識獲得と読書の体験を恢復せしめる電子デバイスコンテンツに位置づけて、その内容を精密に分析可能にするために、地名・暦日、引用書等の観点で分析可能な読書コンテンツの実現をめざすものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Kojiruien" is Japan's largest encyclopedia, completed over 19 years from 1896 (Meiji 29) to 1914 (Taisho 3). This research developed a macro program to display electronic text data (existing input) of the dictionary in Aozora Bunko format. Data in the Aozora Bunko format is excellent in readability and easy writing, and by using a rich set of tools, it is possible to reproduce the page information as it is. The research was published together with the converted data (http://koji-knowledge.jp/public_html/txt/). In addition, I clarified the characteristics of the text of "Kojiruien" by analyzing the articles from which the original can be identified from the quotations of "Kojiruien" and comparing them with the original.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、近代における文学研究において甚大な役割を果たした『古事類苑』を青空文庫形式により可搬的かつ増補・改変が比較的容易に共有できる青空文庫形式により公開できた。また、研究の途上で『古事類苑』の記述に負うて著された著名作品(保田與重郎「日本の橋」)を発見することが出来たことは、『古事類苑』の学術的・社会的意義を顕著に示せたものといえよう。
研究を進めるに際して『古事類苑』に関りの深い蔵書を有する図書館の整備を進めることができた。特に、諏訪文庫・無窮会図書館の蔵書群は現在整理中の段階にある中で、本研究を通じてこれらの意義を発信する一助となった意義は大きい。