Quantitative reexamination on the basis of conditional allophony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Kikuo  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 音声言語研究領域, 教授 (20173693)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords条件異音 / リアルタイムMRI動画 / 日本語話し言葉コーパス / 音韻論 / 音声学 / 統計モデル / 『日本語話し言葉コーパス』 / 自発音声コーパス
Outline of Research at the Start
音韻論の基本概念である条件異音の存立基盤を定量的に再検討し、従来音韻論の守備範囲に属するとされてきた現象の多くが、実は音声学レベルの物理的現象であることを示す。その結果、現在教科書類に記載されている条件異音の多くが条件異音ではないことが判明し、定説を書き直す必要性が明らかになる。これは本来の守備範囲を超えて肥大化した音韻論をスリム化する試みであり、そこに本研究の挑戦的意義がある。この目的を達成するために、大規模音声コーパスによる韻律特徴の統計モデリングとMRIによる調音運動可視化データの分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two phonetic events that have been regarded as typical conditional allophony in Japanese, namely the place of articulation of the utterance-final moraic nasal and the variation of pitch rise at the beginning of accented phrases, were reexamined using recently constructed language resources. Analysis of the real-time MRI video database revealed that the place of articulation of the utterance-final moraic nasal distributed over the entire palate, and the distribution varied depending on the type of preceding vowel. The analysis of the Corpus of Spontaneous Japanese revealed that the phrase-initial pitch rise was regulated by the distance of the two phrase-initial tones. In both cases, the conventional analyses based on the notion of conditional allophony turn out to be inappropriate; it is more appropriate to regard them as continuous variations at the level of phonetics rather than phonology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音声には様々な変異が観察される。つまり同じ文字で表される音声が環境に応じて、大きく異なる姿で発音されることがある。音声の変異のうち、言語学的な規則に基づいて規則的に生じる変異は条件異音と呼ばれる。本研究では、近年開発された大規模な言語データベースを最新の手法で分析することによって、従来、条件分布とみなされてきた変異現象のなかには、条件異音とみなすべきでないものや、条件異音だとしても、その生起条件が誤って認識されているものがあることを示した。これらを言語学(音韻論)の対象からはずすことによって、現在、本来の守備範囲を越えて肥大化している言語学をスリム化することができる。