The Research on the Psychosocial Effects of Historic Preservation Activities on the Elderly and Local Residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO DAISUKE  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (50374872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正恵  石巻専修大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00211946)
Morris John.F  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (30220057)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歴史資料保全 / 心理社会的支援 / 学際連携 / レジリエンス / 歴史資料の救済保全 / ボランティア / 精神保健(メンタルヘルス) / 災害リスク対応の涵養
Outline of Research at the Start
1990年代以降、日本列島で多発している災害に際して、地域の歴史資料(古文書、道具、
美術品など有形の遺産)の救済活動が展開されている。活動の主体となっている退職者・高齢者を中心とする市民ボランティアの証言から、当該の活動が2005年に世界保健機関(WHO)などが提起した被災者自らの力による回復を支援する心理社会的支援(Psychosocial Support)の実践となっている可能性が見られる。本研究では史料の救済に取り組む歴史研究者と、臨床心理士が共同で、参加者への心理的影響について研究し、地域の歴史資料およびそれらに内包する歴史情報が心理社会的支援として果たしうる固有の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the spread of the new coronavirus, interviews with citizen volunteers participating in archives conservation activities could not be conducted due to infection prevention measures taken by local host organizations. On the other hand, a clinical psychological survey of individual holders of archival materials targeted for rescue revealed that the preservation of historical materials can provide psychological support in the psychological recovery of individuals and the rebuilding of communities, based on the typology of the holders. In addition, international organizations have published. Guidelines for the Initial Response of Cultural Heritage in Disasters and Conflicts was translated and published in Japanese. We were able to confirm that the rescue of cultural heritage is being implemented to support the rehabilitation of affected communities and share basic information for future international discussions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における被災した古文書の保全については、救済の対象となる「モノ」である古文書を保存していた所蔵者に対し、それらの「モノ」を研究対象としてきた文献史学分野の研究者を中心に、「モノ」の保全として取り組まれてきた。被災地・被災者支援としての効果については、活動に参加した歴史関係者の経験談として提示されてきたのに対し、本研究では臨床心理学的な手法によって、「人」や「コミュニティ」の支援として効果があることを定量的に示すことができた。特に、高齢者への支援となり得るという点は、超高齢化社会を迎える日本や先進国において、文化遺産を保全する活動を公的な活動として展開していく必要性を提起するものである。