Muslim-Confucian intellectuals of the Cham and syncretism between Islam and Confucianism in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2020-2021)
Kagoshima University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shine Toshihiko  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (60418671)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsthe Cham / Champa / Panduranga / Bani (Awal) / Cam (Ahier) / Shafii / Emanationism / Islam-Confucian fusion / イスラーム / 儒教 / ベトナム / チャム / 竈神 / 乳海攪拌 / ウィンドゥ / ナクシャトラ / チャンパー / 儒敎 / イスラーム・儒教融合 / 神道・儒教融合 / 碑文・暦 / 絵画・漫画 / 音楽・舞台・映像
Outline of Research at the Start
デジタル化したベトナムのチャンパー王家文書の解読と、中国海南島、ベトナム、カンボジア、マレーシア、インドネシアにおけるイスラーム・儒教融合・祭祀分業に関する調査・研究により、早期東南アジア(15~17世紀)のイスラーム実践と、東南アジアにおけるイスラーム祭祀・祖先祭祀分業、中国思想やヒンドゥー思想、暦・絵画・音楽・舞台などの中に盛り込まれたイスラーム的価値観、イスラーム伝播と理解における回儒(ムスリム儒教知識人)の役割とその内容を、近世日本における神道・儒教融合(神儒)とも比較しながら明らかにする。また、中国・東南アジアの土着イスラーム研究者と情報を共有して、ネットワークを強化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Cham's Genesis text "Sakarai Po Kuk" describes the first existence of the world and the universe as "Kuk" (orginated from Arabic QTB or Chinese "ji"), which is regarded as Muhammad-Logos (God's word) in the understanding of Islam in Cham. It was suggested that there was an understanding of theology, the emanationist worldview, and Wan Da-yu's style Tai-ji understnding starting from the Heavenly Quran = Umm al-kitab, 'mother of the Book'. However, there are only two Confucian terms, the Kuk (Ji) and the bat thien can (it is used as eight-year cycle of the Hijri calendar) in Cham's Islamic science. So, we have not yet gotten evidence in the Cham and Sino-Cham literature that confirmed Islam-Confucian fusion in the Islam of the Cham.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チャンパーのイスラーム理解が、スンニー派とくにシャーフィイー派に近い正統派であり、文献上逸脱は見られないという主張は過去にもあったが、今回調査結果はそれを裏付けるものであった。一方、チャムにおける裁判は、統治者の代理人としてもカーディーの存在が確認できなかった。統治者すなわちチャンパー藩鎮王(本鎮王)が、チャム人およびキン人藩僚の補佐のもと、直接裁判を行っているように見受けられた。阮氏の裁判制度に基づかないチャム固有の司法・裁判制度に基づくチャンパー藩鎮王による裁判においてある程度実施可能であったであろうイスラーム法廷の実施は、「チャンパー王家文書」所収の裁判記録等の文献からは確認できなかった