Clarification of the characteristic of the rice introduced into Japan and spilled over into in the Japanese Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
Inamura Tatsuya  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 特別指導研究員 (00263129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 憲一  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 係長 (20372170)
絹畠 歩  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 主任研究員 (50638103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線CT / 出土米ブロック / 大維管束 / 苞葉 / 穂首節 / X線CT / SPring-8 / 弥生時代 / 稲作 / 出土米
Outline of Research at the Start
日本列島における初期水田稲作で使用されていた稲の姿の復元は、社会的関心に強く答えることができる。本研究では、弥生・古墳時代の遺跡から検出された、出土米ブロックおよび出土稲わらブを対象に、SPring-8において高精度なX線CT計測を実施し、日本に水田稲作が導入された当時における日本列島での稲の姿の変遷の全体像を解明・評価することを目指す。そして、成果を広く公開し社会的関心に応えることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The X-ray CT Measuring for the rice seed aggregate and the rice straw aggregate was carried out on the measurement condition of pixel size of 25.4 pixel and 12.04 pixel in SPring-8, and the two-dimensional consecutive images with clear microstructure of the panicle axis and the elongated internode of aggregate were obtained. By analyzing these images, the panicle neck node was distinguished from the node of the panicle axis and the elongated internode by the shape of the bract on the node. Based on the shape of the bract of the distinguished panicle neck node and the part which the primary rachis-branch connected to panicle axis, the panicle neck internode to be connected to the bottom end of the panicle neck node was identified.
As a result, the number of the large vascular bundle of the panicle neck internode was evaluated using the cross-section image of the panicle axis and the elongated internode of rice seed aggregate and rice straw aggregate excavated from the remains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の初期水田稲作で使用されていた稲の姿(籾の形、草型、一株当り収量)の復元を目指す本研究は、稲の形態形成に関わる農学的研究手法と考古学の研究成果を融合した学際的な情報考古学研究であり、考古学における新分野として発展する可能性を有している。そして、本研究の成果は、従来の考古学では非破壊の解析手法が確立されておらず調査・解析の対象とならなかった出土米ブロックなどの考古学的価値を高めると考えられる。さらに、ブロック内部の穂や茎の形状解析から、一穂当り収量はもとより一株当り収量を推定できると期待され、出土ブロックを対象とした新たな研究領域が始まる可能性を有していると考えられる。