| Project/Area Number |
19K21650
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 稔 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60270401)
成瀬 正和 東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90778630)
仲村 匡司 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10227936)
澤田 豊 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80226076)
村上 由美子 京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (50572749)
泉 拓良 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 客員研究員 (30108964)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | コプト織物 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 染織 / エジプト遺跡出土資料 / 天然染料 / 天然繊維 / エジプト考古資料 / 繊維 / 染料 / 放射性炭素年代 / 新王国時代 / 中王国時代 / コプト / ミイラ布 / エジプト遺跡出土 / 博物館資料 / 非破壊分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
エジプト遺跡出土織物資料を対象に、材料学を軸とする自然科学と人文 科学それぞれの分野横断的な研究成果を基盤として新たなデータベース“京都モデル”を構築する。具体的には、1)基礎情報取得 ①分光法による染料分析 ②放射性炭素年代測定、 ③繊維同定。 ④X線による無機顔料分析 ⑤イメージング分光分析による画像解析。 ⑥CIETAリストに準拠した項目調査:織り密度、糸の撚り方向、織り組織、文様意匠の記載。 ⑦考古学資料来歴の調査結果から 2)データーベース・京都モデル構築する。 海外博物館データベース開示に際しては、ルーブル美術館、大英博物館、ロンドン大学、メトロポリタン美術館等の協力を得て進める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Egyptian archaeological collection of the Kyoto University Museum was transferred and donated to Kyoto University by Dr Kosaku Hamada, the first Professor of the Department of Archaeology at Kyoto University, after his study with Dr Petrie, England, of which the Coptic textiles from the 3rd to 13th centuries in Egypt .The material has been selected to cover a wide range of characteristics of the entire Coptic period. Cross-disciplinary and interdisciplinary work on the collection has revealed that it contains a wide range of chronological material, including some of the world's oldest shell-purple-dyed Coptic textiles and Byzantine rack-dyed textiles, the end of the Coptic period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の目的とした博物館資料におけるデータベース化・アーカイブ化は、申請時から瞬く間に時代の潮流となった。文化財保護は、安定的な環境や平時の社会におけるだけでなく、時に危機的状況の想定をも必要とする。資料の安全が常に担保されるわけではないことを鑑みても、博物館資料のデジタル情報を用いたデータベース構築は、資料の破壊や損失へのリスク対策のひとつとして早急の課題である。資料そのものの保全と同時に、資料現状の有機的包括的な把握、今後の資料活用の途を拓くための基盤として、博物館資料のデジタル情報、材質分析、放射性炭素年代測定結果を含むデータベース構築の果たす役割は大きいと考えている。