Development of a High-precision and Convenient Method for Provenance Determination of Archaeological Stone Materials through Chemical Analysis and Mathematical Statistical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Atsushi  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (60379691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 隅田 祥光  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80413920)
岩本 崇  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (90514290)
内藤 貫太  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (80304252)
三瓶 良和  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (00226086)
芝 康次郎  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (10550072)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原産地推定 / 化学分析 / 数理統計解析 / 黒曜石 / 古墳石材 / 文化財科学 / 古墳 / 蛍光X線分析 / 原産地判別 / 数理統計学
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では,旧石器時代の黒曜石製遺物や古墳時代の石棺式石室の化学分析をもとにして,それぞれの石材が得られた原産地を特定する高精度かつ簡便な解析手法を開発する.特に,(1)蛍光X線分析による誤差3%未満の化学組成データの取得,(2)化学組成の産地解析で弊害となる遺物の風化程度の評価,(3)多数の遺物から,それぞれについて20元素以上の多元素データを取得し,これを一度に数理統計処理して視覚的に原産地判別できる表現方法の確立,(4)上記(1)~(3)を全ての考古学研究者に扱いやすい化学的解析手法として一般公開することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research presents a comprehensive methodology for estimating the origin of archaeological artifacts through a combination of chemical and mathematical analyses. Our investigation utilizes the obsidian samples obtained from southwestern Japan and Paektu Mountain and the tombstone samples distributed in the Izumo to Matsue regions. The study highlights three key findings: 1) The glass bead method employing X-ray fluorescence analysis exhibits high precision in data acquisition; 2) The application of the Chemical Index of Alteration (Nesbitt and Young, 1982) proves to be a reliable indicator for estimating tombstone weathering extent; and 3) The chemical discrimination diagrams and cluster analysis enable efficient identification of artifact provenance. Notably, the combined approach of clustering and discrimination diagrams emerges as the most effective strategy for rapid and accurate provenance determination in archaeological research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
考古学的遺物の化学分析に基づく原産地推定研究に有効な解析術の開発を目的とした.化学分析値や数理解析に不慣れな研究者にも使いやすい形を心掛けている.この手法は,ここで対象とした石材に限らず,分析データを獲得して互いに比較する研究であれば何にでも応用可能である.詳細は公表論文に記している.日本の考古学界の分析研究や数理解析研究の一助になればと考える.