An Interdisciplinary Study on the Recording of Memories of the War in the Amami Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KANESHIRO Itoe  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (40709482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 智子  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (40624359)
佐藤 宏之  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (50599339)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦跡 / 戦争体験 / 奄美群島 / 記憶の継承 / 戦争遺跡 / 活用 / 記憶の活用 / 戦争の記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
奄美群島には、明治から昭和にかけて作られた多数の戦跡が残されている。戦争が過去のもにになって久しい現在、戦争体験の継承や活用は社会的にも喫緊の課題だといえる。本研究では、奄美群島の戦跡の踏査と記録化、戦争の記憶の収集と体系化を通じて、島嶼部で経験された戦争がいかなるものであったかを検証する。そして、戦争の記憶を継承・活用していく方法論を考古学・文化人類学・歴史学の立場から検討し、地域社会への還元を目指していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the war sites in the Amami Islands, and aims to clarify from the standpoints of archaeology, cultural anthropology, and history what the war experienced on the islands was like, and to construct a methodology for passing on the war experience. During the research period, we conducted fieldwork at war sites in the Amami Islands and conducted interviews focusing on Hoanden, which had a strong relationship with the local community, to clarify some aspects of the war experience unique to the islands during the war.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、奄美群島の戦争遺跡について、考古学・文化人類学・歴史学という複数の位相から捉え、次世代へ継承する方法について学際的な視点から検討したことである。そして、その研究成果をそれぞれの研究に活用するだけではなく、ポスターやブックレットを発行することによって、地域社会に還元したことに社会的意義がある