| Project/Area Number |
19K21654
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 雄一郎 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (30456636)
箱崎 真隆 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 研究員 (30634414)
遠部 慎 島根大学, 法文学部, 客員研究員 (50450151)
宮田 佳樹 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (70413896)
畑山 智史 中央大学, 人文科学研究所, 客員研究員 (00907595)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 年代測定 / 炭素14年代 / 放射性炭素年代 / 酸素同位体比 / 年輪年代 / 貝殻成長銭分析 / 残留脂肪酸分析 / 安定同位体比 / 炭素14年代測定 / 酸素同位体比分析 / 貝殻の年代 / 日本先史時代 / AMS炭素14年代測定 / 同位体比分析 / 貝殻成長線分析 / 先史考古学 / 貝輪成長線分析 / 脂質分析 / 年代測定法 / 貝輪年代 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
炭素14年代により縄紋時代実年代体系は明らかになりつつあるが、誤差や試料の制約から限界がある。酸素同位体比分析は1年単位で年代決定でき、降水量変動を反映することから気候変動も復元できるが、マスターカーブが縄紋後期以前へ遡っていない。年輪試料を探して縄紋時代に遡らせ、中近世など年代が判明している考古試料に適用し、炭素14ウイグルマッチング可能な年輪試料を年輪測定・酸素同位体比の測定と重ねて、微少な木製工芸品などの年代を可能とする。貝塚の貝殻の貝輪・炭素14・酸素同位体を重ね新年代測定法を案出する。同一試料に対し様々な方法で測定し相互検証する。考古・歴史、民俗や建築に1年毎の年代測定法を提供する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Shells, wood annual rings, urushi,and pottery adhering material were analyzed using multiple dating methods to cross-validate dating methods. By verifying the shell dating methods, confirming the correspondence between annual ring ages and oxygen isotope ratios, and cross-dating with the 14C Wiggle Match method in the Middle Jomon period, where no master chronology exists, we have established the preconditions for increasing the accuracy and precision of the measurement results. The results of this study provided new insights into the archaeological materials that were used as samples, and also produced results in archaeological chronology research. Major results include: growth line analysis of shells in shell middens and verification of chronological trends; carbon isotopes and residual fatty acids in pottery deposits to determine the degree of contribution of marine products; and comparison of annual rings, oxygen isotopes, and carbon-14 ages of building post materials.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先史時代遺物の年代を知るには、自然科学的方法で測定するが、多様な方法があり、相互検証の必要がある。最も普及している炭素14年代測定と、誤差が少ない年輪年代、最新方法の一つである酸素同位対比分析を相互検証し、その実証性を高めた。 特に、考古資料では多数存在するが年代的研究の対象でなかった遺跡出土貝殻・自然木の測定を多く行い、縄紋の貝製装身具に化石貝を利用した例や、同一住居柱材に異なる年代の材が用いられていた例など、先史古代の興味深い事例をあきらかにし得た。 年代だけでなく、土器付着物の同位体分析と残留脂肪酸分析の併用による測定試料の起因物質の検討など、多くの成果を挙げた。