Research on species and bone parts identification of animal remains using image diagnosis by deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KIYAMA KATSUHIKO  東海大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20507248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正司 哲朗  奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20423048)
内山 幸子  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (20548739)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動物遺存体 / 部位同定 / 深層学習 / 画像診断 / 動物考古学 / 動物遺存体同定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、遺跡出土の動物遺存体を対象に、機械学習の一種である深層学習を用いた新たな画像診断方法を構築を目的とする。現在、動物遺存体は、現生骨格標本との比較対照を通じて、部位・種を同定している。膨大な時間が掛かる作業であり、その為、残念ながら未分析のままの資料も多い。本研究で、種・部位同定モデルが構築できれば、動物遺存体の画像入力のみで、部位と種の画像診断が可能となり、従来の埋蔵文化財における整理作業及び動物考古学における分析作業の飛躍的な向上が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to replace the identification of animal remains conducted by zooarchaeologists through image diagnosis using deep learning, which has been the focus of much attention in recent years. As a result of this research, we were able to create a program that can identify 11 parts of a present-day carapace with a high probability. We were also able to develop an application that can be used with smartphones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際に、考古学における動物遺存体を画像診断するには、まだ多くの解決すべき課題がある。しかし、本研究でプロトタイプモデルを構築し、近い将来、これを公開することで動物遺存体への関心や分析してみようとする機運を嵩めることにつながることが期待できる。また例えば土器や瓦などの他の考古資料も、分析者の経験値化された鑑識眼をもとに「型式」分類されていることからすれば本研究プロジェクトとの親和性が嵩い。このように本研究で構築したモデルを動物遺存体以外の考古資料に応用することも十分可能と考えている。この点で大きな意義あったと考えている。