How to maintain natural history heritage in local societies -seeking for maintenance procedure in multi actors partnership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionAdministrative Agency for Osaka City Museums
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Daisuke  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 課長 (90291179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 繁久  北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (20322654)
松崎 哲也  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (20771398)
石田 惣  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 主任学芸員 (50435880)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然史標本 / 市民科学者養成 / 地域インベントリー / 文化財科学 / 保存科学 / 文化財防災 / 自然史博物館 / 標本作成管理 / 資料保存体制 / 市民参画 / 博物館連携 / 市民科学者
Outline of Research at the Start
地域に分散保全されてきた自然史標本は専任スタッフの不在、ノウハウの不継承などで劣化している。地域中核館も収蔵余力の問題から学術的価値の特に高いもののみを選別せざるを得ない。しかし、残された標本も科学的、文化的、また教育資料として価値を残している。これらを社会の中で維持するためには1.資料の状態・価値の広い認知、2.無理なく維持できる管理技術、3.地域の中での認知が必要となる。市民参画と多主体協力で管理するための手法を探る。小規模館の多い北海道と、南海地震の被災が予想される南紀や大阪府をテストケースとして、現状を調査し地域に受け入れられる管理手法・マニュアルと参加型の資料管理を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural history specimens in the museums are said to be global heritage. But it is uncertain how to ensure their conservation management in local society, especially in the time of desaster. The project outcome sugests 1) not only the regilience of each museum, but bilateral cooperation of nation-wide networks, 2) not only professional curators, but citizen's supporters are important 3) and deep understandings of the other proffessionals like cultural officers are aloso important.
Because of this study has done under COVID-19, research scope covered several alternative but related topics like 1) topics of law enforcement of museums network and desaster -prevention, 2) applied and adoptive specimen conservation study for historic botanical collections (Maebara-Kanjiro collection) dameaged by water-flood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
博物館資料の管理は一部の専門職員に任せぱなしにするのではなく、資料が地域に開き、利用され、「一般にも学術的にも認知された状態であること」が保存のために重要である。本研究により、これまで蓄積が不十分であった自然史標本の保存科学に、主としてカビ被害を中心に新知見を加えたこと、その研究の必要性をアピールしたこと、専門家だけでなく、レスキュー活動は市民参加による平常時からの教育普及との表裏一体な活動であると位置づけたことなどを成果とすることができた。その結果、資料保存の努力は平常時から活動であり、特別でない日常活動とすることができた。
海外の自然史保存科学との連携を歩み始めた点も大きな成果と考える。