Project/Area Number |
19K21659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Tomomichi 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60392958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増冨 祐司 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 気候変動適応センター, 室長 (90442699)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 飢饉 / 定量化 / モデル / パラメータ最適化 / 稲刈帳 / 水稲生育モデル / 復元気候データ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近世(1600-1850年)において、我が国の最重要作物であるコメ収量の年々変動は、気候変動(冷害・干ばつなど)が主な原因であると考えられている。しかし、実際の水田のコメ収量について、全国規模の収集と復元気候データとの統合的な比較はほとんど行われていない。また水稲生育モデルが開発されているが、パラメータ調整は現在の品種に対してのみ行われており、過去の品種に対応できていない。そこで本研究は、篤農家による稲刈帳に記録された実測コメ収量と、古環境復元データと、水稲生育モデル・パラメータ最適化を組み合わせ、近世250年間における気候変動がコメ収量に及ぼした影響を定量的に解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis on the farmer's accounting diary showed us that there has been the reduction in rice grain production in large famines (Tenpo: 1832-1839 and Tenmei: 1783-1786). For modeling study, we modified the structure of rice production model, and could optimize the eco-physiological parameters assumed to be used in the end of Edo era. The input climate data were also concatenated to be used for representation of modern time rice production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したアプローチでは、稲刈帳による文献データと、最先端の作物モデルや、パラメータ最適化等のデータ同化技術を組み合わせ、これまで日記等の資料でしかわかっていなかった飢饉等のイベントを、定量的に再現することを可能にした。 これはイネに限らず、小麦、大豆、とうもろこし等にも応用でき、かつ空間スケールを世界まで広げることが可能であり、発展性が高いところに意義がある。