Study for Development of Dynamic Geodemographic Using Geospatial Information and Big Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2020-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Yuki  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 准教授 (60600054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 芳樹  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 講師 (70794296)
宮澤 聡  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 協力研究員 (70834274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsビッグデータ / 人流 / ジオデモグラフィクス / ライフスタイル / 所得水準 / 新型コロナウイルス / 経済分析 / 携帯電話 / 所得 / 時系列 / モバイルデータ / 移動体データ / 地理空間情報 / ジオデモグラフィックス / 属性推定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は携帯電話の移動履歴に基づく人の分布に関するビッグデータと、様々な地理空間情報を組み合わせることで、任意の空間単位(町丁目・メッシュ等)ごとに時々刻々と変化する人口と、人々の属性に基づいた地域特性を把握できる新しいダイナミック(時系列)な人口統計である「ダイナミックジオデモグラフィクス」を実現する。また同手法を海外にも適用することで、同手法の汎用性の検証と、国際展開の可能性を明らかにする。近年では様々な研究分野において同データが必要とされているが、類似する研究は我が国のみならず国際的にも殆ど前例がない挑戦的な研究といえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a method for estimating each person's attributes in large-scale data of people distribution based on GPS positioning information, etc. held by cell phone carriers ("person flow big data") by integrating various geospatial information and statistics. Specifically, we accomplished the following four results.
(1) Realization of a method to estimate the income level of each person, (2) Development of a method to create the dynamic (time-series) geodemographics by aggregating existing geodemographics in the spatio-temporal direction, (3) Analysis and understanding of the economic impact of COVID-19 pandemic in Japan mainly using the results of (1), and (4) Verification of the general applicability of the above methods and examination of the possibility of international deployment by investigating the applicability of the above methods in overseas countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:近年,地理学および様々な研究領域(都市工学,交通工学,経済学など)において,これまでよりも時空間的に精緻なアプローチが求められており,この実現には時々刻々と変化する人々の分布と属性の情報が求められている.本研究の成果はこの需要に応えるものであり,今後地理学のみならず様々な領域の研究推進を支援し,そのあり方を変えることに繋がるものと期待される.
社会的意義:人流ビッグデータは世界中で蓄積が進みつつあり,本研究の成果は直ちに海外展開できる可能性が高い.また,今後国際的に確実に需要が増大する人流ビッグデータを用いた研究において,我が国が世界のパイオニアとなるための布石を投じることができた.