A new approach to determine age of deposition and paleoenvironment change in annually laminated tufa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Katsuta Nagayoshi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70377985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 理  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (00293720)
森本 真紀  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30377999)
中川 麻悠子  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任助教 (20647664)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトゥファ / 安定同位体比 / 火山 / 浅間火山 / 年代 / 炭酸塩 / 河川水 / 源泉 / 安定同位体分析 / 年代決定 / 年輪 / 陸域
Outline of Research at the Start
人の活動の場である陸域の環境変動復元を季節レベルで行える研究試料として、トゥファ(方解石を主体とする縞状炭酸塩)が近年注目されている。一方で、その形成年代の決定には14Cや234U-230Thの年代測定法を利用できず、復元できる古気候記録は過去数年~十数年に限られるという課題がある。本研究は、これを克服するために、樹木年輪の代替指標に対応する代替指標をトゥファ年輪の安定同位体組成から抽出し、両者のパターンマッチングによる形成年代の新規決定法を構築する。これと共に、活火山地帯での生成が初めて確認されたトゥファを用いるため、形成当時の火山活動影響を安定同位体組成から検出することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a new approach to determine age of deposition and paleoclimate changes in annually laminated tufa. Previous studies indicated that the conventional 14C and 234U-230Th methods is difficult for age determination of tufa. To solve this problem, we carried out the high-resolution analyses of stable isotope compositions in annually laminated modern-tufa and paleo-tufa of Nigori River of Asama volcano in central Japan.
Modern tufa δ18O from the riverbed reflected the variation in temperature of river water. Based on the results, we investigated pattern matching between the 25-years paleo-tufa δ18O record of summertime-averaged values and the last 2000 years record of tee-ring width. Results indicated statistically significant six ages, which implies that this approach has a difficulty in uniquely determining the depositional age. However, our approach suggests that the tufa occurrence and geochemical results can constrain the estimated ages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、陸域の古環境を高時間分解能(季節単位)で記録する研究試料として、トゥファが注目されてきた。しかし通常使用される14C法や234U-230Th法を適用することは困難であった。本研究はこの課題を克服するため、トゥファ年輪記録と樹木年輪記録のパターンマッチングをトゥファの産状や安定同位体組成と合わせて解析することで、新しい年代推定法への可能性を示すことができた。これにより、汎世界的に石灰岩地帯に分布するトゥファや、他地域の火山性トゥファ及び段丘崖の年代推定への適用が期待でき、時間的空間的高解像度の陸域古環境の復元や、古文書を利用できない火山活動評価への展開に繋がることが期待できる。