Visualization of Disaster Prevention Perceptions of Ancestors Based on Disaster Safety Analysis of Shrine Locations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Atsushi  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (90283960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯崎 真梨子  和歌山大学, 食農総合研究教育センター, 客員教授 (50516854)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神社 / 立地 / 祭神 / 浸水害 / 土砂災害 / 災害安全性 / デジタルマップ / GIS / 災害 / ハザードマップ / 可視化 / 水害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,紀伊半島に立地する小社,小祠,廃社,跡地などを含む8000箇所以上に及ぶと見込まれる神社の位置を可能な限り悉皆抽出し,それら立地の水害,土砂災害に対する安全性評価を行う。研究方法は,文献と現地調査により神社の情報を収集,位置を特定し,GIS上に神社レイヤーを作成する。次に,ハザードマップと神社レイヤーを重ね,水害,土砂災害と神社立地,祭神との関係を明らかにする。明治期の合祀以前の神社が造営された時点の社名,祭神も対象とし,過去の災害履歴との対応関係も検証する。これらの分析を通じて,神社立地の災害安全性を可視化するとともに,先人の防災リスク認識を知識遺産として記録する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the locations of 4.822 shrines in the former Ki no Kuni and the former Yoshino no Kuni in the Kii Peninsula were recorded on GIS by shrine deity, and compared with hazard maps to evaluate disaster safety by shrine location and shrine deity. As a result, 91.7% of the shrines were evaluated to be on the safe side for inundation damage and 63.6% for landslide damage. By shrine deity, more than 90% of the shrines were evaluated to be on the safe side for flood damage, regardless of the deity. On the other hand, shrines of nature worship were often located on the safe side against landslides, while Susan Susan, which was evaluated as highly disaster averse in the previous study, was located on the dangerous side in most of the cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,災害安全性,特に立地選定に対する先人の知恵と知識の確からしさを防災工学的に確認することができ,また,それを可視化することに成功した。この知見は,災害が多発する特に山間部の防災技術に対して有用な知見を与えるとともに,神社という場所の価値を再評価することにつながる人文地理学的にも新規性のある結果を導き出した。さらに,GISを用いた分析法が,様々な場面での防災解析に応用できることを示すことができた。その一方で,近年注目されるクラウドマッピングがプライバシー保護の観点から課題があることも分かった。