Effects of changes in external conditions on the activity of active faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsuta Nobuhisa  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (40578697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣内 大助  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (50424916)
杉戸 信彦  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50437076)
佐藤 善輝  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (60751071)
石山 達也  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (90356452)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気候変動 / 活断層の活動度 / 氷河の荷重 / 花粉分析 / 糸魚川―静岡構造線 / 神城断層 / 珪藻分析 / 糸魚川静岡構造線活断層帯 / 後氷期の環境変化 / 古地震 / 飛騨山脈 / 古環境 / 氷期の活動間隔 / 年縞 / ボーリング掘削調査 / 微動探査 / 糸魚川静岡構造線活断層系 / 年稿調査 / 氷期 / 断層活動間隔 / 糸魚川静岡構造線 / 活断層 / 固有地震説
Outline of Research at the Start
内陸活断層の長期予測は「定常的なプレート運動を動力源と考えれば活断層は一定の活動度で同様な地震を発生し活動する」とする固有地震説のうえに成立しており、物理法則はない。本研究は内陸活断層の発生を局所的な歪が散在する場に広域な応力がかかることで発生すると考えることで内陸活断層による地震発生パターンに物理的な説明をすることを目指す。具体的には2011年東北日本太平洋沖地震前後の地震活動の変化から地殻の絶対応力は小さいとの説に従い、氷河の荷重も無視出来ないとの考え、氷期に氷河が発達していた北アルプスのふもとに存在していた湖の堆積物から、地震の発生間隔と氷河の消長に伴う荷重の変化との関係を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that the activity of active faults is caused by forces inside the earth and is not affected by environmental changes. However, the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku earthquake pointed out that the absolute stress on the upper crust is not large. This raises the possibility that changes in loads on the crust, such as sea level rise and glacier increase/decrease due to climate change, may affect the activity of active faults. This study aimed to clarify this, and attempted to determine the degree of activity of active faults during the glacial period by analyzing microfossils such as pollen and diatoms that respond to environmental changes. However, the expected results were not obtained due to the methane gas blowout accident, coronal vortex, the amount of diatoms detected, and the accuracy of the pollen analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は活断層の活動による内陸直下型地震の発生間隔や地震の規模が気候変動によって変化する可能性を見出すことを目的としてきた。当初の目的を果たすことができなかったが、失敗が確定したわけではない。今回の成果を糧に、活断層が一定の時間間隔で固有の規模の地震を発生させるわけではなく、現在の気候環境において危険度の高い活断層を指摘したり、過去の寒冷な時期での活断層の活動度と現在と同じような環境になった完新世における活断層の活動度との比較から上部地殻にかかる応力の変化を予測し、地域における活断層システムの全容解明と温暖化などによる気候変動が活断層の活動度に与える影響などが推定できる可能性がある。