The occurrence prediction for slope failure in the near future based on the distribution of paleo-slope failure using aerial photographs archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Goto Hideaki  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 准教授 (40323183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊原 康博  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60379857)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords斜面崩壊 / 古斜面崩壊 / ディザスターマップ / 古災害 / 地理情報システム / 崩壊履歴 / 空中写真 / オルソ写真 / 歴史災害
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、 平成30年西日本豪雨による斜面崩壊の発生域を地図化する研究を行い、そのなかで、すべての谷が崩壊せず、選択的に崩壊していることに気付いた。崩壊しなかった谷は、1945年枕崎台風による斜面崩壊の発生場所に一致し、斜面崩壊は歴史的に相補的な分布の関係にある可能性があることが解った。それらを踏まえ、斜面災害が高頻度で発生してきた広島県を対象に、最新の情報技術を取り入れて、歴史的事実を踏まえた斜面崩壊発生予測について検討しようとする挑戦的課題を企画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed the characteristics of the distribution of slope failure caused by the 2018 west Japan heavy rain event. Slope failures that occurred in this area have been recorded in aerial photographs since 1945. We depicted the distribution of paleo-slope failures using the ortho photographs processed from vintage aerial photographs. The slope failure that occurred in 1945, 1967, 1999, and 2018 are located on the different sites of the first order valley. In the field, we could identify the collapse topography that even formed in 1945. However, the older ones were buried with the fine sand from the slope, compared to relatively young ones in 1999.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
斜面崩壊が発生したことを記録した航空写真を用いて,発生場所を詳しく地図に記載できること,過去の斜面崩壊の分布が相補的であることを明らかにした。また,過去数十年の斜面崩壊の歴史を,谷に残された地形から検討できることを示した。斜面崩壊を歴史的に明らかにする調査研究についての重要な指針を示したと考えられる。また,斜面崩壊が発生した場所の被災直後の写真を収拾し,その位置を特定した地図を作成した。このような古災害を示した地図をディザスターマップと称し,例示した。今後の防災活動や災害予測に資する資料として積極性に作成される契機を作ったと考えている。