A Social and Cultural Analysis of "Post-Truth" as Epistemology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ota Yoshinobu  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 特任研究者 (60203808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 あかし  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (60222056)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsポスト真実 / 抑圧された知 / 代替事実 / 陰謀論 / 権威主義 / 聞く学び / 社会科学的認識論 / 権威主義的パーソナリティ / UFOアブダクション / 認知と情動 / UFOアブダクション経験 / 相対主義 / 反知性主義 / アブダクション / ネットワーク文化 / 権威主義的パーソナリティ論 / 啓蒙の両義性 / 対話 / 社会的ネットワーク / 非合理性 / フィルター・バブル / 権威主義的パーソナリティー / 認識論 / 科学と信仰
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年メディアにおいてしばしば登場する「ポスト真実」ということばを、政治状況を指すことばではなく、真実と信仰との境界線を交渉することば、すなわち認識論の一つとして捉え直す。そのため、社会科学全般をも巻き込んだラディカルな問題として考える。調査方法としては、統計調査と民族誌(インタビュー)調査の両面から、真実と信仰との境界がいかにして移ろいつつも、ときには一時的に確定するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an investigation of “Post-Truth,” the social phenomenon frequently discussed in the last decade, from the two different methodological perspectives: one quantitative, the other, qualitative. The research has not only analyzed the phenomenon but also attempted to draw epistemological implications from it, taking “Post-Truth” seriously. “Post-Truth” does not simply refer to the condition of irrelevance to facts; it is a name given to the age in which we live, zeitgeist, and the world in which we live. It names well-demarcated multiple universes defended by our desire for agreement. If conceived thus, its epistemological challenge for social analysis becomes reminiscent of relativism. In conclusion, the research proposes that social analysis in the age of “Post-Truth” should not only check factuality of utterances circulating through the public sphere but also aspire to be dialogic and open, offering a critical sensibility for lives in uncertainty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現代社会の状況を要約するキーワードの一つである「連結性」とともに急速に浮上した「ポスト真実」(事実との照合を排除した世界観)に対し、社会科学がどのように批判的関与を担保できるのか、という課題を追究した。一方において、世界の結びつきは深まっているいるが、他方において、階級、地域、人種、ジェンダー、性的指向、政治的党派性、宗教、学歴などの差異により境界が明瞭になった世界が形成され、孤立の度合いは深まっている。この矛盾は、理性を審級とした社会科学的分析のあり方にも影響を与える。本研究は、分断が進行している世界に対し、社会科学はどう批判的関与を保持するかを問うた。